Green With Envy

Green With Envy

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Green With Envy

 

May 18th 2023

 

 

A winter’s coat be damned.

For after it lays

It’s cold blanket

Where worms look for a place to feast

Death turns green with envy.

 

Let summer be harsh

By denying the land

basic needs

To stay alive,

For death will eventually

Be green with envy.

 

Lets run, jump, and frolic

To our hearts desire

And make death green with envy.

 

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I. like the thought of making
death green with envy..
let's gather those "rose buds
while we may"..for we know
not what tomorrow will bring
a lovely poem here.. Dale




Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

thank you so much Fran
I think as we age it becomes easier to be blasé about our own eventual demise. We all share a common fate: we must all die sometime. No use worrying over a fate we cannot alter. All we can do is to stay active for as long as possible, and "run, jump and frolic" while we still can! This poem made me smile with its dark humour!

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much
I never thought about how happiness and satisfaction could possibly make death green with envy. That's so interesting to think about. Usually we would connect envy as a human emotion, for humans. We would never think that death could be jealous lf anything.

My favourite lines are:

"Lets run, jump, and frolic
To our hearts desire
And make death green with envy." — death will surely be brushing with envy at our positive outlook on life, jump fun and frolic without a care to spare. Death is the least on our minds.


 



Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

thank you so much
Aura

1 Month Ago

You are welcome!!
I think this is a perfect idea...I really do.
laugh in its face...don't show fear...it will happen when it happens...we must enjoy every moment to the fullest...not let that fear hinder our pleasure.
j.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

very well saidvcJacob
Sadly, the reaper doesn't envy; he just collects.

Posted 1 Month Ago


Envious death. That's a cool idea. And I like the idea at the end when our happiness flies in the face of death, which can only watch from a distance. Waiting its turn. To turn life to gangrene. Made me think of a Radiohead song ... Weird fishes, getting eaten by the worms.

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

Thank you for the comment, I will have to listen to that song

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

79 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on May 18, 2022
Last Updated on May 18, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing