The Real Victory

The Real Victory

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a senryu

"

 

Nice guys finish last,

And that is just fine with me,

It’s more rewarding. 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

The foibles of guys. Good enough for me. Senryu should be about the foibles of man and that's what you've got. I think they finish last because they care enough to take their time.

If you want to get particular about it the Japanese poetry like haiku and senryu should have no capitals or punctuation.

Posted 6 Days Ago


I follow my Dreams of Arabian Nights … and Pillow Fights…. tenderly, Pat

Posted 1 Month Ago


words to the wise
coming in last May
be more rewarding than one
might think..short poem
sweet and direct..



Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you fran
Nice guys finish last…So I’ve heard. If one waits long enough the cream will rise to the top so, the best comes to those who wait.

Posted 2 Months Ago


Such alot of truth here. Often the barsteward gets the girl. I've watched alot of movies Dale :)

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago


So very true! Personally I never compete with others only with myself.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

so do I. thanks Pat
yeah, a lot of times the consolation prize is better than the winner's trophy...

"If you can't be with the one you love, love the one you're with"----

Posted 3 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

exactly Jacob. thank you

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

122 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Added on September 8, 2022
Last Updated on September 8, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing