I Love Mark Wars

I Love Mark Wars

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Dedicated to my brother that died on Friday. We were both Big Dtar Wars fans

"
I Love Mark Wars


He spent fifty one years
on this planet
but it seems like his life
was in hyper drive
because he was taken
ahead of his time.

In our youth
we were like the conflict
between obi wan and Yoda
On Anikon’s place In the force.

As er grew older
our destiny was walking
side by side on the light side
of the force.

Now that’s he’s gone
to a land far far away
there the pearly gates
protect his legacy
his force will always be with me,
deep inside my heart.

© 2023 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

I lost my baby sister in January 2023. Hard to lose the ones, we needed and loved. Wonderful words to remember your brother. I try to keep my sister alive with words. We must my friend.
Coyote

Posted 1 Month Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Month Ago

They will always live in our hearts
I am so sorry for your loss. He is still within your star wars universe. Although he went ahead before his time It is not long ago and far away.

Posted 2 Months Ago


My sincere condolences on his passing prematurely; at least you have fond memories with him.
Life is short.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much
I'm so sorry for your loss and in the same breath I'm happy for all the memories and tokens of love the two of you shared.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so very much
It is good to see such affection between siblings. My condolences on your brother's premature passing.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much

Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

92 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 4, 2023
Last Updated on December 4, 2023

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Cicada Cicada

A Poem by zainul