Echoes

Echoes

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Echoes of your lying words

Still beat on my eardrums

Withering away the seems

Till I fall deaf to love’s call.

 

Echoes of the roaring pain

Vibrate off the walls of my heart

Causing cracks along the chambers

Detaching my veins from the living.

 

Echoes of my future crumbling

Traps my feelings in darkness

With no real hope of escape

Taking my last breath of hope.

 

Echoes of faith descend from the clouds

Upon the sunrays of a new day

Standing before me is an angel

That makes heaven not so far away.

 

She’s the prayer I didn’t ask for

She’s the miracle I longed for

She’s the complete opposite of you

She’s the wings wrapped around my heart

She’ everything I could have asked for

And so much more.

 

She’s my echo of true love rising above every mountain.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

hehe, you know? I was married for five years which doesn't seem like a long time, but... Every girl I dated for two years was just like my ex wife. Whether she looked like her or acted like her, there were always similarities...

Enough about me... lol Your poem doesn't really rhyme, but it reads like it does which takes talent to pull off. You probably didn't realize you were doing it, as we seldom do, but the talent demands to have a voice one way or another. Terrific job on this piece and it is an enjoyable read (:

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Your words are beautiful and I'm glad you found the angel you needed to move past the pain. I think we cherish real love so much more after we've been hurt by someone else. Great writing!

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

You stirred my emotions real good with wonderfully written poem, Dale! You penned the pain, the hurt and found happiness. I love happy endings! Awesome writing as always, cowboy! hugs

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

This was a beautiful poem despite it seeming to be about a painful subject.

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

THANK YOU FOR SHARING THIS WITH ME I FELT THE PAIN IN YOUR WORDS.I BELIEVE THE LORD IS ALWAYS WITH US TO GUIDE US THROUGH HOPELESSNESS AND PAIN. YOU WROTE THIS VERY WELL KEEP DOING A GOOD JOB.

KAREN

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

I love how you build this poem from down and deeply depressed to joyous and ultimately blessed, which of course you have been...finally. Sometimes a blessing is just around the corner when bad things happen. That's my hope for everyone whose gone through something like this. I'm so happy that it worked out for you, Dale. You describe all that you've been through so wonderfully here. It's impossible to read this and not shed a tear or two by the end.

Great job :)

Posted 15 Years Ago


4 of 5 people found this review constructive.

I love how you take us from, you being broken with despair to almost hopelessness and end with a breath of fresh air with faith and a new reason to go on. Beautiful written piece.
Michael

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Well, thank goodness for true love!

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 4 people found this review constructive.

The ending was not expected. This is great. I'm so glad you gave it this title and write this.

Posted 15 Years Ago


3 of 4 people found this review constructive.

This is a lovely expression of the lowest of lows and the highest of highs and said in a very fine poetric style.

'Echoes of faith descend from the clouds
Upon the sunrays of a new day
Standing before me is an angel
That makes heaven not so far away.

She's the prayer I didn't ask for
She's the miracle I longed for
She's the complete opposite of you
She's the wings wrapped around my heart
She' everything I could have asked for
And so much more.

She's my echo of true love rising above every mountain'

That says it all, pray every man has a woman like that in his life.




Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 3 people found this review constructive.


5
next Next Page
last Last Page
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2312 Views
49 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on August 14, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing