Legacy Imagined

Legacy Imagined

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

Staring towards God’s lair

The sky like my fireplace;

Cold, dark, empty…

I tilt my head: nothing changed,

Except my point of view.

I close my eyes; clarity becomes surreal,

The sky a glowing amber,

Psychological flames heat my mind

Causing it to rise…

Carried away on a hypnotic breeze.

I shout at the top of my lungs

So my thoughts can ride my vocal hopes

Like a magic carpet, till they become vapor trails.

I freefall; the ocean my safety net,

The tide my salvation,

The shoreline my savior.

My footprints in the sand

Become hot to the touch,

Each step sinking deeper

Till I find myself

Within a foreign basement;

The smell of roses permeates

This damp structure,

Somehow unsettling to my senses

My stomach tightens

Like a hangman’s noose.

A flicker, then a flash;

A spotlight then accents a table

With a game of poker in progress…

I’m compelled to join.

Five card draws the game;

E.A. Poe to my left,

The lizard king to my right…

All my cards; ace of spades

Still I win the hand;

A gust of wind,

I open my eyes…

The sky is blue

My face pale white.

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

If I didn't know any better I'd say you had one hell of an lsd trip. Or was it acid, Mushrooms? Just a dream? Whatever it was, you explained it well and it seemed to go by pretty fast which shows how engrossed I was. To be sitting next to those guys would be somthing. Good job.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

dear Dale... dreams are like that... I often wonder how our mind can write a chapter in a Novel that could be inspired by our Muse from the great beyond. truly, Pat

Posted 2 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Years Ago

That most certainly are like that... dreams seam to be an abstract version of our feelings.
T.. read more
Five card draws the game;
E.A. Poe to my left,
The lizard king to my right…
All my cards; ace of spades
Still I win the hand;
A gust of wind,
I open my eyes…
The sky is blue
My face pale white.

Messing in what or with whom we shouldn't. Glad you made it out alive. Excellent write.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

That is a great way of looking at it, thank you so much.
Cowboy, this took me on a little mind trip through fantastic images from sky to fear to sea to lonliness, I can hear the shouting and I see the sand turn to floor that erupts into that dank place with a strange poker game going on. It makes me wonder what stakes have been set in the center of that table... Angi~

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thanks Angi... you certainly pose an interesting question... that is when the imagination has its sa.. read more
WOW..some write...and some dream that was...great imagery Dale...a great free verse piece you have penned...Rose...:)

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Why thank you so much Rose xo
"Psychological flames" lit my brain in reading this one Dale, awe inspiring, how did I miss this one?

Cold, dark, empty…
I tilt my head: nothing changed,
Except my point of view.

Love that....I can relate, this is bat shyte crazy good!

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Why thank you, one of my favorites I've ever written.
Frieda P

7 Years Ago

We have something in common, mine too :-)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Awe shucks :)
i loooove this line;
"I tilt my head: nothing changed,
Except my point of view."
this is perfect.
and the ending shows to me the feeling of complete mental exhaustion. you have a creative way of using physical everythings to show emotional everythings. i loved this!!

Posted 8 Years Ago


Rebecca Hope Rouston

8 Years Ago

i wrote something like that too. ill send you that poem of mine, or you may have seen it already, i .. read more
This comment has been deleted by the poster.
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

Please send it to me.
Amazing work!

Posted 9 Years Ago


I'm very in awe, of the awareness you show here, my friend. It's stunning.
The elusive line of you I loved: " Like a magic carpet, till they become vapor trails." It's imagination in 200% in between of those two divine souls, you're number three for sure! Keep on writing such art, I love it!

Posted 9 Years Ago


I always love how you bring a poem and / or story to a close.

Posted 9 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2761 Views
69 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on January 23, 2010
Last Updated on January 23, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..