Watch And Learn

Watch And Learn

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by a pic Liza posted in her photos :)

"

 

Trust me…

 

Watch with admiration,

The seedling as it grows

Without hesitation

Not minding

What the weather is doing,

Just simply sprouting

Into a world already full

Of flowers

Yet knows it has a place

Upon God’s soil.

(Take note: I too was once a seedling.)

 

Keep our eye on the bulb

So you don’t miss

The meaning

Of her petals opening

To this vast world,

Notice each one

Reaches for the sky

Though her roots

Are grounded.

(Mental note: home and wings can co-exist.)

 

Oh each flower

Has the same story to tell

Yet each one

Is full of independent inspiration. 

© 2011 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The avatar used for the poem is not the one that inspired the piece.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

The two first words -Trust me...- give these lines even more impact.
This piece is so filled with beauty and grace, as also with a very strong positive vibe giving hope and strength to each and every being. Every being, may that be a plant, an animal or a human, they are all here for a reason and to fulfill their individual mission...
Thanks for these wonderful images and the beautiful inspiration.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

I love it :) Aim high but keep your foot on the ground ;D

Posted 9 Years Ago


Such a refreshing, positive poem showing that we were once all children like the seeds of a flower, that opens it's petals to the ongoing process of nature. Loving, learning and blooming.
Thank your for sharing this beautiful effigy, sculptured by your hands and heart.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Makes me wonder if all of us have forgotten that we are flowers...we struggle so hard to live and find meaning with life at times, maybe the answer is to plant ourselves in the soil and live in harmony with the world...that works for me.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Wow! You captured the nature of growth so well in this piece. I hope to be a seedling for my whole life, never out growing the need for nourishment of the mind…

Great Write Man! A fav!
RLG,
Tommy


Posted 9 Years Ago


What a beautiful thought. So much of who we are and what inspires us in the nature and beauty around us. This is a wonderful poem. The mental notes add so much to the piece.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Dale thats sooo poetic. What avatar brought this poem out?

Posted 9 Years Ago


A lovely piece inspired by a beautiful picture. I like the notes in brackets - they added just the right touch.

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Excellent poem. i really enjoyed it and i thought it was wonderfully written

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

lovely~thoughtful writing~wisdom at the roots~

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1349 Views
32 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on May 15, 2011
Last Updated on May 16, 2011

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Kisses Kisses

A Poem by Robin


I I

A Poem by Robin


Mercy Mercy

A Story by Coyote Poetry


Sleepwalk Sleepwalk

A Poem by Robin