Chaotic Comfort

Chaotic Comfort

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A quick release

"

 

The function

       Of dysfunction

Are habitual

       And conditional

For stability

       To make reality

Surreal enough

       To call your bluff

Till the pain ignites

       Spiritual rites

That condemns

       Selfless amends

So that humanity

       embraces insanity.

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

I am not sure if "dysfunctional" is "conditional" as I
am aware that I am a product of "dysfunctional" that is
not always conditional. To call one's 'bluff' is surreal enough,
no doubt. "Spiritual rites" definitely "embraces insanity" in
no uncertain terms. However, I do know that "love" for some,
is completely conditional. That's disturbing.

I like reading what you write, for I find myself reading into those
words on a different level. I do not think like most..or something.

In other words, your 'poetry' is thought provoking.
That's a good thing.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

It reads kind of like a "cycle of the human condition." A lot packed in here, but my favorite:

"...For stability
To make reality
Surreal enough
To call your bluff..."


Posted 10 Years Ago


We all born with a gift..until we excepted .. we will be free..
Reading you words.. it's like reading about people and also me...
Often times we fall into this..your poetry.. aw
Love it

Oh... again thank you

Posted 10 Years Ago


sounds like my life. lol.
i really like this. (:
great write.!
*gives you twix*

Posted 10 Years Ago


I dare say too much truth wrapped into these few lines that hit the spot with some accuracy! I liked the lines:

‘Till the pain ignites
Spiritual rites
That condemns
Selfish amends

Good job on this verse!



Posted 10 Years Ago


This is awesome. I like how you worded this.. I understand what you are saying therefor i do NOT think it is confusing, very good :)

Posted 10 Years Ago


Interesting, thought provoking and confusing all at the same time.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Your play on words in this poem is just short of brilliant...
All your thoughts weave in and out to create a masterful poem. I really enjoyed reading this. I thought it was cleverly written. Thanks for sharing, Cowboy.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I LOVE the paradox!! Fascinating read, really makes one think. My spiritual rites are usually ignited by pain. An amends is never selfless. Will humanity EVER embrace insanity? (HMO's do!!!! hehe). Great read!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

An excellent choice for the title for this piece. An really awesome write. I love the first lines. How true this can be... Excellent!!!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

ok,, I am sorry for barely reviewing this one, I have read it a few times and tonight??? I got it lol, sometimes when I can't understand it I will leave it alone and come back to it, even if my interpetation myabe different from what your thoughts are, I still like to understand it in my own way to give the writer an appropriate review. I found this very very very mind stimulating btw I love, to me it speaks of well I will keep it to myself lol,, hahaha after all that!!! it was very clever my friend... great job with this!! you really had my mind spinning lol

Posted 10 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

721 Views
19 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on April 19, 2010
Last Updated on April 19, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Smiles Smiles

A Poem by Tate Morgan