Red Card Up His Sleeve

Red Card Up His Sleeve

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Non-verbal words are a greater testimony

Than any words that seep through tight lips.

Self-crimination is the best self-defense

Against those who use the law as a weapon.

Lady Liberty’s flame burns brighter

Than that of the Olympic torch,

But it will begin to flicker when the games are played

Without rules for two nations.

Once the scales of justice loses balance

It becomes vulnerable enough to be Trumped by a Red King.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

“…Trumped by a Red King.” It looks more and more the case. As I commented on someone else’s poem on this issue, we are living out the first great cyber war… and we are losing. The regime seems to be on a path to make America nothing more than a client state of Putin’s. “Lady Liberty’s flame” flickers close to dying… Is Putin the real POTUS now?

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

A very good question indeed. I am afraid the answer is probably yes.
MomzillaNC

1 Year Ago

😱 I’m afraid you’re right… 😭
I'm no fan of the man by any means Cowboy but I have to ponder if anyone in the role at this point in time can what seems like an inevitable large-scale conflict/man-made disaster. I think Jong-Un will be emboldened beyond any reason once his ICBMs are able to deliver to the entire USA. (I have read that the recent ICBM was not capable of precise targetable re-entry with a payload.)
The Cuban crisis didn't involve two maniacs at the helm.

I love the metaphors in this one and the phrase 'Trumped by a Red King' superb; it wouldn't look out of place on a Clancy novel.


Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much... and the reference about to Clancy made my day.
I'm not sure I get all the nuances of your political statement here, but I definitely agree with the beginning, wherein you point out the way body language & other non-verbal cues are half the story here! It's hard to watch the scales of justice teeter-tottering sometimes, but I trust the truth will prevail! It seem to me that second to last line "loses" should be "lose" (correspond to plural "scales") . . .

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you Barleygirl... body langue certainly says a lot for sure.
Tis said the perfect man for a vital position - the man (or woman) who has expertise, ethics, patience and diplomacy, is wise enough never to stand for Office.. anywhere!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Amen to that. Thank you Emma for stopping by.
emmajoy

1 Year Ago

Tis always a privilege to read your views on life, Dale, As said in France.. 'Courage, mon brave' .. read more
Scary but definitely true in these uncertain times

Posted 1 Year Ago


Scary, how Mr. Trump could lead a nuclear war...

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Oh I know hon. things are gonna get rough if he stays in office.
DIVYA

1 Year Ago

I agree...you are in my prayers
Beware a nation of people that abdicates its personal responsibility in favor of government handouts and a dumb downed populace that is ignorant of its own history. With such, it is bound to repeat it, while blindly lauding its freedoms, of which it knows nothing of.

Posted 1 Year Ago


very clever, metaphorical, political statement here.

it's coming to that, for sure.

it will be like the Cuban Missile crisis all over again.
well said, Dale.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

You are right about it being like the Cuban Missile Crisis. Thank you sir

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

308 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on June 9, 2017
Last Updated on June 9, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


The Sign. The Sign.

A Poem by Paul Bell