Wisdom Of The Season

Wisdom Of The Season

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Every snowflake is a lesson

That we are different,

Packed on the ground

Reminds us that we can

Coexist on this planet.

 

The chilly air is what teaches us

To find our inner warmth

Of home as the blessing

Too often forgotten.

 

Tis the season

To be happy, joyous,

Merry and bright…

But we must find

The gifts in disguise

That Mother Nature

Is giving us,

So listen closely

Beyond the silver bells

And embrace what the wisdom

Of the season is telling you.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

This is wonderful and a beautiful written poem. Your words need to be read by everyone. I agree with your logic and your thoughts. We need to listen and we need to pay attention to life, to nature and to the people near. Thank you Dale for sharing the positive and outstanding words.
Coyote

Posted 7 Months Ago


I really enjoyed reading this piece and thanks for sharing your talent

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you for sharing your thoughts.
Well done, I really like it, made me smile.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you very much... I am happy it made you smile.
Beautifully written, Dale.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you so much. Good to hear from you.
This is a great holiday message! I love the way you embrace the traditional, while also taking it further, out the door & into the mystic *wink! wink!* Many warm greetings to you & your loved ones (((HUGS))) fondly, Margie

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you dear Margie... always appreciate your delightful warm hearted thoughts.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

281 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on December 7, 2017
Last Updated on December 7, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Timeless Timeless

A Poem by Arriam


Chameleon Chameleon

A Poem by Simba


a good deed a good deed

A Poem by sette