Moonlight Magic (My Shooting Star)

Moonlight Magic (My Shooting Star)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

a repost

"

 The Moonlight caresses

that angelic face

and I pretend it’s my hand

as I realize you have

captured all that I am

and all that I want to be.

 

When your sweet kisses

Touch my lips

I feel the rain cleansing

all my troubles away.

The mere presence of

your being here

casts the sun of high noon

on the darkness in my soul.

 

You are the brightest star

hiding amongst the galaxy

afraid of the atmosphere’s pain.

But when your love is ready to fall

Just crash into the crater of my heart

And stay till the earth revolves no more.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
A repost of one of my more popular ones.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

well written I liked it
butttttt...........
"You are the brightest star
hiding amongst the galaxy"

some how the word "amongst" did not read right for me

would you consider
hiding within the galaxy
or
hiding amongst the galaxies


and let me say you have some inspiration I hope it continues for you both

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This fantastic,
But when your love is ready to fall
Just crash into the crater of my heart
My head is still swooning. Written with so much passion and feelings. Make want to fall in love again.

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

I can understand why this was popular. I adore it.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Wow cowboy.. I could have sworn I reviewed this previously. It's wonderful! So romantic :)

You are the brightest star
hiding amongst the galaxy
afraid of the atmosphere's pain.
But when your love is ready to fall
Just crash into the crater of my heart
And stay till the earth revolves no more.


Awesome.

As always Cowboy, as always.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

well written I liked it
butttttt...........
"You are the brightest star
hiding amongst the galaxy"

some how the word "amongst" did not read right for me

would you consider
hiding within the galaxy
or
hiding amongst the galaxies


and let me say you have some inspiration I hope it continues for you both

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Nice, a great "sweep me off my feet" feel.....Nice work.

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

This is awesome,,, deep and perfectly fitting the dialog intented (at least I think so)

Nice work!!!

Much admired indeed...

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


2
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1229 Views
17 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on March 6, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing