When You Speak

When You Speak

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

When you speak of the future

I feel the warmth of a sunrise.

 

When you speak of love

I feel my heart growing stronger

 

When you speak of loss

I feel teardrops drench my soul

 

When you speak of life

I feel a seed of growth in my mind

 

When you speak of hope

I feel humanity smiling upon me.

 

When you speak I hear

Every single syllable

Cause when you speak

I feel sincerity grace my world.

 

So when you speak

I learn more of who I am

And every time I hear you speak

I’m a better man for listening.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

This is a brilliant piece of work, and somewhat Shakespearean. Sonnet 130 comes to mind - have a read if you haven't all ready ;)
This line stands out for me:
"When you speak of loss
I feel teardrops drench my soul" because the speaker's reaction is almost an overreaction.. melodramatic if you will. But with the final line of the last stanza: "I'm a better man for listening", I feel that the speaker has grown a little more mature and has learnt to control his feelings. Whatever the original intention though, well done and keep it up!

Posted 12 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Amazing! I love it, so very true and simple.

Posted 11 Years Ago


love it..great write

Posted 11 Years Ago


Excellent, excellent poem!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

awesome.

Posted 12 Years Ago


wonerful write!

when you speak, I am a better man for listening....simply perfect words you want to hear!!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I praise this poem! Every man needs to think this way...haha. I especially like the "when you speak I hear every single syllable" part.

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Aw...
"When you speak I hear

Every single syllable

Cause when you speak

I feel sincerity grace my world.



So when you speak

I learn more of who I am

And every time I hear you speak

I'm a better man for listening."

When you speak, I take pleasure in listening!
So, keep speaking Cowboy ... Keep speaking!
I'm listening!!!

Awesome write!
You NEVER cease to amaze me!
I'm feeling a response to this....
I'll have to see what my pen can do...? :)



Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this is a perfect way to describe love... and commitment.. great piece :)

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is a beautiful and heartfelt tribute to whoever this is about. It must be wonderful to find someone who moves you to this degree and makes you feel so deeply.

Posted 12 Years Ago


This is very romantic and you can feel the adoration in each line. beautiful work cowboy

Posted 12 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2148 Views
41 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on November 15, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Our Lives.. Our Lives..

A Poem by Rain