Just One Time

Just One Time

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 Just one time to be able and trace my nervous finger

around your beautiful jaw line

while you gaze into my eyes like you loved me.

 

Just one time to press my lips to yours

and feel that intense passion

that you express so fondly about life.

 

Just one time to be caught up in the warmth of your arms

and embrace in each other’s strengths

while the world crumbles around us.

 

Just one time to make love to you so deeply

that time ceases to exists

and there is no thought of tomorrow.

 

Just one timewill always be my fantasy.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

'Just One Time'
Rock and roll cowboy,
I found the idea of a dream being brought to life through a fantasy in your work above. This poem is a dream that is a step by step marvel coming to reality with words. To hope for something, to plan can be the first step to making something come about. Wouldn't that be nice? This was lovely and I found myself wanting to see it come true.
Kathy

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you Kathy... your reviews are so wonderfully in-depth. Always much appreciated.
Kathy Van Kurin

4 Years Ago

Your surly welcome. Processing life and thoughts is such a great reason to read and think about one .. read more
Aeeee, a fantasy??? Oh how torturous that must be and what's with all the teasing, aha, I'm just kidding you on. This was divine, Dale. You write with so much passion and spice and then boom, it's a fantasy but it is so powerful.

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Years Ago

:)))) Thanks Sye… such a wonderful compliment has got me smiling.
I like this piece it's one of them simple and sweet poems that tugs at your heart strings because it triggers a common feeling in everyone. Very enjoyable and beauty in it's simplist words.

"while the world crumbles around us"

This was my favourite line.

I think I am going to really enjoy reading your work.

Posted 12 Years Ago


Just one time to make love to you so deeply

that time ceases to exists

and there is no thought of tomorrow.

Wow! Dale, this is beautiful. What a sweet fantasy, but then, just one time is never enough... I like this piece, it is very sensual.

Love,
Stephanie

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

an awsome peom.. great job.. love it

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

beautiful piece ... love it...

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very beautiful. flowed like a river.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

awwww....such longing for something you don't think will ever happen. I've certainly felt this sentiment before, and this certainly rings true. But I've found that when it's just one sided, just a fantasy, it pales in comparison to the real thing, finding someone you are meant to be with who wants to be with you just as much as you want to be with them. Still I know this difficulty. hugs

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

well done as always

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

how bitter sweet this is Dale!!!! I loved it! Sad and yet hopeful....very nicely done!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

435 Views
13 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 9, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..