Break The Wall Down

Break The Wall Down

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

                                                        

Working day and night

swinging his hopeful hammer,

chipping away at the stones

hardened together by bad elements

and relentless raging storms.

 

Tired but he keeps on pushing

till the flesh wears off the bone,

cause even though sunlight is showing

it’s just not enough as he remembers

the feeling of the endless glow.

 

It’s comes as no surprise

as to the obstacles he must overcome,

for it was his lack of shelter

that caused this monstrosity

to rise so out of control.

 

With all his might and will

he is determined to prevail

and with God as his witness

he will break the wall down

till every last piece disappears…

 

and nothing stands between me and you.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

'Break The Wall Down'
Rock and Roll Cowboy,
The title gave me a hint on this one. It feels analytical, a ponderer.
It felt like the struggle to overcome was not in what is done to earn
a wage but something else. As if a hard crust over one's soul or a fear
which must be overcome...
last stanza;
"he is determined to prevail
and with God as his witness
he will break the wall down
til every lat piece disappears

and nothing stands between me and you
This was a piece which told of the work involved to bring
clear vision into a place of whole relationship with another possibly.
Blessings,
Kathy


Posted 3 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Years Ago

Why thank you for that kind review. Sorry for the late response. Been a bit busy.
Kathy Van Kurin

3 Years Ago

Take care and thank you..its good to be busy and living. Bless you much.
KathyI
At times, it feels like sieging a castle. You fight through the outer elements, perhaps past various pits and traps set. You fight past the archers, to get in range of the walls. Your own siege weapons assaulting from afar. You finally get through that outer wall, only to find that there are more walls - more obstacles. There are always so many obstacles - some you may even try to dismiss along the way - to ignore - only to find they rear their ugly heads over and over again. As you fight to get through their walls, as you fight to keep from rebuilding your walls; it can all be so draining - but if they are fighting with you, to keep your walls down and to keep their walls down - something magical can happen. If one gives up, no matter how much you swing that hammer - you just will not get through - so much baggage will pile up, that each swing of that hammer will only seem to make the wall larger, leaving you drained and unable to continue.

Posted 14 Years Ago


everyone has their walls and barriers they put up - some build them tougher and thicker than others. making them all the harder to bring down, funny how they won't just come down when we want them to - they seem to have a life all their own - determined to remain. I loved the imagery here - creating vivd pictures of the destruction. The last line is powerful ; bringing such soul into the piece.

*hugs*

laura

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5
Stitches
TS might not be Frost or Eliot but combined with Nix they made music. Perhaps another colab?...
what a great piece - i thought it showed a lot of emotion in it - especially the last part - about breaking down the wall --

nicely done :)

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Excellent poem :) reminds me of something just cant grip it to remember it lmao

well excellent poem

-Aaron

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

241 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 14, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Squashed! Squashed!

A Poem by O!