Metaphorical Wit

Metaphorical Wit

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

A laugh is only complete

When accompanied by tears.

The Laugh out louds drown out the sounds

Of a true heartbeat.

Chuckle when you must

But be careful when using it as a weapon,

For if it goes off

Pointing in the wrong direction

The clown will be buried under a tent

Instead of performing in it.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Your poem reminds me of this book I'm reading, Centennial, where there's much written about the various prejudices of the times, when the west was being settled . . . whites over reds, cattle over sheep, rich over poor, etc. Lots of times people's biases show up as a scornful laugh, rather than some outright affront. I have found that I cannot stand to be around such silent menaces (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 1 Week Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Days Ago

oh me neither. . thatnk you margie
Playing the fool or pretending to be one is a chore some people take on, wanting to be the centre of attention. Poor fool, poor lost soul, never finding his.. or her, special and often hidden talents. Perhaps someone timid who needs be more confident; perhaps someone short who longs to be a giant.. and so it goes on. Difference of colour, shape and sound is what makes the world wonderful.. like a garden, it needs be a tad untidy and hidden in a corner to be gentle, subtle - unique. You inspire thought, have read your words three times.. and they need be bold for people to see them and.. believe.. in selves perhaps. Take care, keep safe.

Posted 2 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Weeks Ago

Why thank you so much classy lady
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Week Ago

Thank you classy lady for that insightful review.
emmajoy

6 Days Ago

Thank YOU. Keep safe
So true. Love this line: “The Laugh out louds drown out the sounds”.

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


A clowns makeup is to hide his sorrows. It’s all about timing and place. The only exemption would be Tim Curry the clown in It.

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


love the last two lines...yes, "the Tears of a Clown, when there's no one around."
if we try to hard to keep it in...it will never come out...and we will become trapped forever
in that tent.
j.

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

How right you are.
There is a time to laugh and a time to refrain from laughing. Confuse the two and you might be looking at unpleasantness.

Posted 3 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

oh so very true
Robin Williams comes to mind among others. Well said, Cowboy.

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

He is a good example.
I have often found that the people who have the ability to make us laugh loudest are often the ones who have the saddest lives. There have been comics who have made me roar with laughter who have taken their own lives. Tragic situation Dale. I would imagine the sane for clowns.

Chris

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

You are right aboutt that.
Sometime the clown had the saddest heart.
"The clown will be buried under a tent
Instead of performing in it."
Last lines. Hard and true. Hello my friend. We must pay attention to our friends and family. They may need a kind word or someone to listen to them. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry.
Coyote

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

Thank you so muchh
Coyote Poetry

2 Weeks Ago

You are welcome my friend.
There a nothing better than those real fully body and spirit laughs that have tears running down your face for they are felt wholly inside with abandon.

Posted 4 Weeks Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Weeks Ago

That is so very true

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

129 Views
10 Reviews
Rating
Added on April 10, 2021
Last Updated on April 10, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


He will be... He will be...

A Poem by Gee