Holy Water

Holy Water

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by a sermon on Sunday

"

Holy Water

Jan 10th 2022

 

Still waters don’t just run deep.

For they are all over the world.

 

From the depth of the ocean

to the trickling of streams.

 

Water makes up a good portion

Of mother earth, and even who we are.

 

You can feel it when it rains,

The clensing of the earth

Right down to our souls.

 

Even though

You can’t always see it

Water is all around

Because it is

The blood of God.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

dear Dale... I also think of Communion and what it symbolizes...
We have become more Spiritual since there are "wars and rumors of wars.
Although we do not want Covid and Variants, I does bring us closer together, except some People in our Country and other Countries are being Careless and thinking more of Power. They do not realize they are putting their own Lives at Risk. They will not escape the suffering that they have inflicted on others. if only we put People first... only then will we have true Peace around the World. Pat

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

thank you for your insight pat
I love this! The flow was awesome, and it's meaning even more so! Yes, God's blood! Excellent writing!

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Why thank you so much
KATHY SUE SILLS

10 Months Ago

My pleasure!
I love the rhythm in this and Yes and that of God blood and his tears. Nice writing ;)

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you so much pat
No doubt we are washed
clean by the blood of god .
rain water is so refreshing
and has a cleansing spirit..
elements to make us feel
renewed...

well done

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I love how you put that. thanks Fran
"the blood of God"

yes, I believe either that or the water when it rains are his tears...and maybe those are full of blood as well.
j.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you Jacob

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

108 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 10, 2022
Last Updated on January 10, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Forever summer Forever summer

A Poem by Gee


Gratitude Gratitude

A Poem by Chris Shaw