Angel With A Dirty Face

Angel With A Dirty Face

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Even the most innocent have secrets

"

Nature’s breath rolls in stealth

except the earth’s dust

that can’t be tamed.

Heaven’s tears fall

so compassionately down

a porcelain face carved

of beauty and grace.

These forces of nature alone

define divine innocents

but together create

an angel with a dirty face.

Danger lies in being alone

but the devil is a waken

when two make a pair

from lights and mirrors.

The answers to pure wings

is found in the thickest part

of the rolling fog.

So seek and you shall find

what is written in stone

until the new day dawns.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

I have alot to say about this poem yet again another great poem of yours, you have the gift with the mind heart and the hand that writes your poems, This piece stuck out wonderfuly cause of just mainly this part

Heaven's tears fall

so compassionately down

a porcelain face carved

of beauty and grace.

These forces of nature alone

define divine innocents

but together create

an angel with a dirty face.

Danger lies in being alone

but the devil is a waken

when two make a pair

from lights and mirrors.

God holds a key for us in life and the Devil trys to make us ugly and hurtful and your passion in this poem alone show your grace and I know from all of your wrting that you have the gift of showing the true side of you and what brings out the inner part of your self and life,TY so much for sharing this with me I love it...Belinda
God Bless

Posted 13 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Beautiful as always, Dale.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you kindly sir.
"seek and ye shall find" indeed.
and yes....even the innocent have secrets...it's allowed !

Love the title....
ohh and the pic is cute too...
Babs xx



Posted 9 Years Ago


WoooW I love!...

Posted 9 Years Ago


Sorry it took me so long to review this. I always love things that have a good/evil vibe to it. Loved this write!

Posted 10 Years Ago


This is phenomenal right from the first line...superb imagery with a fantastic flow. Powerful piece that lingers in the readers mind...Beautifully done...

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This poem flows very smoothly without missing a beat. The imagery is simple outstanding and it invokes different emotions with the different scenes.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

wow, "so shall you seek so shall you find,"
"written in stone" love that, so twilight zone,
----great write, mishel

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Heaven's tears fall

so compassionately down

a porcelain face carved

of beauty and grace. Captivating.. line and lies.. so tell me ?
These lines I think they are out of life or out of line.. A genius.. 100 %

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

very nice Dale..... this was a different write
for you! you did great!!

Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Danger lies in being alone
but the devil is a waken
when two make a pair

those words stuck out in this piece. i really did enjoy this one. your work is so amazing. you write from the heart. im glad i read this one!


Posted 12 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

4065 Views
40 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on August 1, 2008
Last Updated on August 1, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing