The Mirror

The Mirror

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I hear it said, “The mirror never lies”

But as I look into my own eyes

I can’t help but wonder.

For do those lines on my face

Really tell about who I am

Or just the wear of age.

What about the stories behind

The backward image I see

Thinking how appropriate it is.

Smiling doesn’t change anything

Except me lying to cover up

The pains that won’t dissipate.

Looking away then looking back

Nothing changes but the clock

That seems to be going in reverse

And wishing I could use that illusion

To redo the things that matter

Better then the déjà vu’s I endure.

One last look before I turn away

Suddenly it occurs to me

To change things would alter fate

And maybe change whom I am inside,

That I wouldn’t want to change

And for anyone who can’t see

That I am much deeper then what they see

Can simply look in the mirror themselves.

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Very profound. The mirror doesn't tell the whole story. We are so much more then the outward appearence and you've captured that well in this piece. One little typo maybe...should that last line read "Can simply look in the mirror themselves."
Having said that, I really liked the ending the most. If anyone can't see who you really are they should look in the mirror themselves. Excellent insight!

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Dale, the mirror only reflects back light at you. Not the spirit, which makes you, you. Which we can only find out by talking and listening to the words, that you share with the world. Whether they be posted here in the WC or in songs. Besides, mirrors lie, big time. Just ask any carnie and their hall of mirrors. :)

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Dale,
All of your other reviewers seem to have used my thoughts. I will add that I think this is one of your shiniest pieces.. Beautiful, my friend...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The mirror does not tell the truth ... our eyes viewers what want to see ... the truth is hidden in the eyes ...
Eyes tells you everthing=> are a reflection of the soul.
Inspirational poem.
Good job!!!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

WOO HOO!!! TELL IT COWBOY! Love it! Greatly insightful write.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I think we all have been there in front of the mirror and question
what we have become, and what we would like to change, but in the
end like you said in this poem, we are who we were meant to be through
triumph trial and error!!! I love this... thanks for sharing...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Sometimes I look at myself in the mirror and I wonder who I've become. I look pretty much the same other then a few minor things but I know I am not the same. Inside I am different. I loved how you captured the feeling of this in your poem. I could relate to this so well.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is so powerfully spoken, taking us into you, and then deeper into ourselves as well. What do we see when we look in the mirror? Is it something we should wish to change? What lies underneath? Thank you for this profound message...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

They say every line on our face is a story of an event in our lives, so I guess a wrinkled old woman or mans face is a library of storys huh? I love this, its truthful and heartfelt, the next time I look in my mirror I will think of you ;) Great writing!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

much like my own poen"The Mirror"
a mirror won't show your soul,or how you became the person before you,nor will it explain those lines and wrinkles,or the scars from years of hard work.
Well Done my friend

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

878 Views
28 Reviews
Rating
Added on October 30, 2008
Last Updated on October 30, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..