The Shot Heard Around The White House

The Shot Heard Around The White House

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

The shotgun trial

Killed Lady Liberty

         Without any style.

 

Those powers that be

         Roll out the red carpet

                  That is really green.

 

Walking the line

Without a net to catch

         The evidence found.

 

Tipped now are the scales

         Because the blood out weighs

                  The witnessing of silence.

© 2020 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

yes, the green of it all....money is power....and government is no exclusion to that concept.
he will still be president in the end....and most likely be elected again.
green green.....green.....

j.

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

3 Months Ago

Lets hope not. Thank for the feedback.
I find V2 to be very intriguing, love the metaphor, but I can't guess why you use the color green. Could you please say a few words about that? I do not follow politics anymore & I'm not sure how each of your details references something in this impeachment situation we're in. The most amazing part of your poem is that it's written in such a way, it's impossible to tell who's side you're on & it looks like your readers can read into it the way that they see things. That's a truly amazing feat in today's polarized banter! (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Months Ago

Green refers to money, meaning they are paving the way to clear Trump due to greed.
barleygirl

4 Months Ago

AHA! Good one! Thanks for explaining.
it's too bad the "trial" isn't about the blood spilled by our system of greed and home of the grave, but over the breech of national security and the ability to still run around the world with gun ablaze... the constitution used in the trial also give us the right to continue to do these things (pursuit of happiness) or if not written there then in manifest destiny.... it's no accident that the marine's song starts out with "from the halls of Montezuma to the shores of Tripoli" and in case no one has noticed these places are NOT in this country...

nicely written Dale... unfortunately lady liberty has never lived here

Posted 4 Months Ago


dearest Dale... your poetry is very timely...
the bottom line... we do not want our Country to become a Socialistic Country ... it is frightening to be threatened by such “careless reasoning". It seems a bit optimistic this evening January 23, 2020 after watching the Senate handle the so-called Impeachment trial of our President. God help us all. “United we stand... divided we fall... they can’t hang us all”. truly, Pat

Posted 4 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Months Ago

If Trump has his way it will be a dictator ship. I pray the senate comes to their senses.
I believe this one refers to something occurring now. Indeed, the scales are tipped.

Posted 4 Months Ago



Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

96 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 22, 2020
Last Updated on January 22, 2020

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..