Iconic Idiot

Iconic Idiot

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Short and (not so)sweet

"

 

I am standing on the corner

Watching the chicken jaywalk

At the corner of

Washington and Lincoln

On his way to

Stand on JFK’s grave.


© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

don't know which made me laugh more, the imagery, the analogy, or the situation. nicely done. sometimes all you can do is laugh.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you very much... glad you enjoyed it... you are right, sometimes all we ca do is laugh.
Men deserving of this honour, to have streets and schools and libraries named after them. Then along came... Good one Cowboy.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Why thank you.
American politics summarized in less than twenty-five words. The sheer absurdity of it all. I laughed at this hard.

Posted 1 Year Ago


oh no my friend, I know better than to argue religion or politics in a public forum, lol. I beg to plead the 5th on this one :)

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

I understand hon.
Freedom is missed when lost. He is doing what he said he would do. Your words true and honest my friend.
Coyote

Posted 1 Year Ago


Yup chicken s**t on such an iconic man's grave is in itself grave. We are now fed a daily diet of Trump and while I have yet to decide on the man it is plain he is different. In the long history of politics anything different is welcome in order have a break from the politically correct diplomacy of sterility, duplicity and backroom manipulation of the masses. I began reading and though "I'm standing on a corner in Winslow Arizona......."

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Today he banned some of the media outlets from a briefing. The act of a dictator.
John Alexander McFadyen

1 Year Ago

Yup he included the BBC!
Words to etch on stone perhaps!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Yes, perhaps.
emmajoy

1 Year Ago

Part warning, part inspiration: guess it depends on how one thinks, I mean, really thinks.
Not understood so totally but I sense you peeved and a bit angry with the state of affairs in your nation perhaps. Regardless, I love your style 🌺

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

It is basically about how Trump is disgracing the presidency with his actions.
DIVYA

1 Year Ago

I understand. You have my full sympathy. America is a great Nation.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

442 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on February 21, 2017
Last Updated on February 21, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Kisses Kisses

A Poem by Robin