Lets Bounce

Lets Bounce

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

Bounce a white ball down any hall

It will deflect off any wall, ceiling or floor

Until its momentum slows to a stop.

Bounce a black ball. Brown ball. Red ball

Or any of the colors of the rainbow

The results will be the same… and vary. 


© 2018 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Powerful use of words. You made the reader ponder and think with this one. Your words are true and honest my friend. Thank you for sharing the amazing words and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 7 Months Ago


Yes, we seem to bounce right back... and carry on ... and even climb higher than ever... like balloons on a mission. truly, Pat

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

Yes we do. Thank you Pat.
I love the simplicity of this poem, along with its deeper message. You've done a great job of capturing your thoughts in an incredibly creative way.

Yari

Posted 8 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

8 Months Ago

Thank you very kindly.
emmajoy

8 Months Ago

If some can spout, you can pour.. and there's quite a difference. The thought or that bounce, colou.. read more
THANK YOU! THANK YOU! You are singing my song. It's so difficult for me to make a statement about diversity, presented with such imagination & playfulness, when we are regularly bombarded with you-know-what. This is an inspiration for me to counter the negativity without stooping to the depths of anger & retaliation. We all need to be the change we want to see & you've inspired us to do this here (((HUGS))) Fondly, Margie

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you so much sweetie. Love is the only cure for hate of diversity.
thought provoking ... deeper meaning than i can ken ... but i like your poem...images of the hall and bouncing balls easily comes to mind ... and the closing line definitely makes me ponder ...their is much to life that is the same for all ...but each does have its own color ..and i think of how our words effect so powerfully and can harm easily or build up ... i think this one will stick with me for a while today ..so well done says i
E.
E.

Posted 9 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you very kindly. I like how you interpreted the poem.
Perfectly written! These words need to continue on and on.....

Posted 9 Months Ago


yes, i know someone who should try this...he will find your words are true, and maybe he would think before spewing some of his own.

j.

Posted 9 Months Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

9 Months Ago

Thank you sir. I think many people need to try this.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

366 Views
7 Reviews
Rating
Added on January 12, 2018
Last Updated on January 12, 2018

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..