Not For Sale

Not For Sale

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A world gone mad

"

Favors for those born into wealth

Through luck of their family name

And those that are bestowed power

By we the people in the name of justice

Not to mention those who achieve fame

From talent or lack there of…

 

are not for sale

             yet it is all too often bought.

 

 

Innocence of children daydreaming

Of Walking with Mickey Mouse

Or playing fetch with Goofy

As they imagine without limits

Of all they can achieve and reach

When they just believe…

 

Is not for sale

         But all too often is stolen.

 

 

Peace among all the mighty nations

As our eyes become blind to color

And our rivers of blood flow together

Drowning weapons of mass destruction

So they’ll never ever be seen again

Bringing freedom under one flag…

 

Is not for sale

            But still something we all need.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review




Reviews

A want, A need,,,Stolen windows of humanity, thank you for the Knot holes we all need to see through.

Posted 10 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Years Ago

Thank you for peeking through those knot holes.
Dale you have brought up so many great points in this... greed seems to be the fuel that steamrolls the dreams and hopes of many. Sometimes it feels to me that the only thing we can do is hope we see the machine bearing down and jump out of its way...

Posted 12 Years Ago


Food for thought ... much to think about. Dale, your range of feelings and insights amaze me. Here you show astounding compassion in what are big problems with society.

So many people live in their own little worlds, creating their own wee kingdoms - probably a form of security, but they forget those less off, those who have next to nothing. It's not their business, let the state take over... etc. etc.

When it comes to government, it's necessarily the wise who have power but the ones with money and good connections, and, they're the people who drag their people into conflicts and all, not necessarily for the right reasons.

When it comes to our planet's human beings, one phrase says it all : when we're cut, do we not bleed?

Sorry, I've gone off on one! That's what your wonderful words have done to me.. made me both think and feel. Takes a highly skilful writer to do that.

You're so correct, the world has gone mad and truer still as human beings we are 'Not For Sale'




Posted 13 Years Ago


The things on which you cannot place a price tag. You wrote a wonderful rally to the cause of all mankind. Wonderful thoughts given life through your poetic words. Insights to some of the indiscretions of the world and the take for granted attitude of many. Well done with your poetic sword.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

i love it Dale it is true and written from the heart , the best place ,, i missed you and your writing!
thanks for reading my little hello .. peace
Chloe
xoxo

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Everything has a price...
This cuts deep.

Posted 13 Years Ago


This is the perfect poem to share and to remember on this holiday weekend. I have a friend who is fond of saying that one half of the world doesn't know how the other half lives. And all too often doesn't care how the other half lives. But, as your poem reminds us, there will never be real peace until it is a piece shared by all.

Any poem that includes my favorite friend Goofy is a step in the right direction!

Your work continues to grow.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I really, really love this piece I agree fully with Kara as it has a wonderful progression. Really wonderful read, thank you for sharing.

Posted 13 Years Ago


this was really great, something I can so see you writing.

Posted 13 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe

Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

Stats

526 Views
26 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on April 6, 2008
Last Updated on September 6, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Time Time

A Poem by Rain