Evolution Of The Four Horsemen

Evolution Of The Four Horsemen

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Just some strong thoughts I have

"

 

Unleashed through the gates of a scroll

The product of man’s destructive force

Continuing their ride from decade to decade

Gaining momentum from all the blood sweat and tears

Of those who have no choice but to serve you.

 

The first riding in on his white horse

I’m only guessing it’s to look like the hero

All the while you use your bow and arrow to conquer

Everything your evil heart desires

And wearing that crown like you’re the King

Of knowing what best for the world.

 

Out of the shadows comes the second

On a horse of red to hide the blood you shed

With that mighty sword held so high

Letting us think war is the only way

But deep inside your twisted mind

It’s a game of revenge with money on the side.

 

Now here comes the one riding his black horse

With that scale always tipped one way

Weighted down with money, power and fame

Not giving justice a chance to balance

So I guess the little guy now pays for your crime

Since he can’t afford anything else.

 

We can’t forget the one who brings up the rear

Riding on a horse so pale since death is near

As a great nation built on truth, justice and freedom

Slowly loses its heartbeat and gasps for air

With the last chance being life support

Until the power goes ___________OUT.

 

I guess so much for the separation of church and state

As you can plainly see that The Four Horseman

That started from biblical times has evolved

Into a Government thing.

 

 

© 2017 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review




Reviews

I enjoyed the story in the poem. I like the way you change the function of the four horseman. A realistic ending to a outstanding poem.
Coyote

Posted 9 Years Ago


your use of the fourse horsemen here to relate the condition of the actual devolution of man is absolutely excellent~ a powerful poem!~

Posted 9 Years Ago


A close to the world depiction today, out of the esoteric texts of the past. A credible account. A curious reminder of how close we are in these times to our own previous accounts of where we might be someday. A runaway poem!

Posted 9 Years Ago


A brilliant piece of writing that flows effortless off this page. This is astounding work...so intricate detailed with just the write words to get the message across...Exceptional work...

Posted 10 Years Ago


Absolutely fantastic! What was/is, now... And so on. You always capture just the right words to bring forth to say it all. The imagery in this was exceptional my friend. Another powerhouse of a piece in my eyes.

Mags xx

Posted 10 Years Ago


Like this piece.. the rhythm was a bit shaky for me, but the message overrode that. Another nice dosage of daily thought.. interesting read. Nice write. c:

-Coral-

Posted 10 Years Ago


Interesting points from a angle I hadn't thought about.

Posted 11 Years Ago


I guess all that can be said about this is or has been already, but I found it a good read still. Sorry its taken so long to read too.

Posted 11 Years Ago


Very interesting..you know .. sometimes I think .. the whole of humanity is like this..one could turm beautiful horses into agents of the end.. or one could ride them out..of the darkness..anyhow I think we are all so in the idea of failure at this point..change.. comes one by one..

The anwers is to not look and point and say.. this is what it is .. but truly to say this is what it can be.

Posted 11 Years Ago


This write seems appropriate for this day and age.
So much corruption, even in the church.
I have this feeling that "the end" is around the bend.
It's a crying shame "those that have read Revelations"
change couldn't come in time to save the world.
I'm afraid, it's too late. "Thats only my opinion"
I was thinking I cannot even afford to 'pay for their crimes'.
It's all coming to an end, yet still, most are blind to it; being so
self-involved. Thanks for sharing an oldie, but a goodie.
Definately circumstance to think about. They will come a ridin...

Posted 11 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe

Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

Stats

2467 Views
53 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 6 Libraries
Added on April 15, 2008
Last Updated on September 13, 2017

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing