Forever Touching My Heart

Forever Touching My Heart

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

A misty shadow appears

Through blue stained glass

While crystallized memories

As clear as dew on a rose petal

Moistens my cheek.

My lips form words

Longing to be spoken

But my breath fogs the mirror

Somehow my image isn’t the same.

Daydream images flash

Through my head

Of that yellow sundress

Floating in a field of daisies

And that child like smile

That brought the boy out of me.

Now as I lay these orchids at your feet

I can feel the feathers

From your wings touching my heart.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
More than 20 years ago my live in girlfriend was struck and killed be a drunk driver on her way home from work. I was out of town with my band playing a show. She died in the hospital before I returned how. To this day the guilt and shame of not being there for her weighs on my heavy heart.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Moistens my cheek
(I think you mean moisten your cheek...as you are talking about the plural ... memories) You know I had to. LOL

This is BEAUTIFUL!!! A clear introspection...and reaching that spot so few of us are willing to truly look at.

Floating in a field of daisies
And that child like smile
That brought the boy out of me.

You know me, there is nothing more pure or gentle than a field of daisies. I love them you know. LOL
Dale, this is wonderful...beautiful...and so touching. 100 daisies for you my dear friend.



Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This is an amazing poem. The simplicity and masterful placing of each word and phrase to bring life to each emotion. Just beautiful. Perfect.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This poem is so beautiful and touching. There is a touch of innocence here, pure,
and forever.

AD

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I LOVE this!
Such emotion and soft, romantic hues flow through every line of this...
Sincere sentiment leaves a tear falling...

Ty for entering!

Lynda

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

VERY GOOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thats all I can say about this one! Very powerful and I lOVE IT!
KUDOS HUN KUDOS
Dawn Marie

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

ugh what a touching poem,,,
the words... that brought the boy out of me...
that in itself is so warming.... very nice indeed..
why didnt I see you and your sweetness work before?
a question to my self... it's beautiful...

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Aw this is such a pretty poem. I agree it is beautifully written. Thank you for sharing. Debileah

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I believe this is the most sentimental piece I have read by you yet. The wording is absolutely lovely with a melancholy feel. It's emotional and breathtaking. I really enjoyed reading this.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I think this is the best one I have ever read by you!
I LOVE IT....
Cheers,lea

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Your words are so beautiful, Dale ... The way you express your feelings, one can't help but feel your emotions and be touched by the gentleness of your words ... Very moving ... Memories that will always be a part of you and cherished always ... I'm in awe of your talent, Dale ... warm hugs

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

BEAUTIFUL.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

3277 Views
50 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on June 9, 2008
Last Updated on September 18, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing