The Devil Makes Me Humble

The Devil Makes Me Humble

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

 

 

The Major purpose of the devil

Lies within his beautiful garden,

For when I reach for the red roses

Not only do I feel the sting

Of the thorns, but the blood it draws

Reminds me I’m a human being.

 

The temptations I give into

become seeds in the soil for my soul.

For I can plant them and watch grow into white lilies.

 

And when they line my spiritual property

They are better than any gate

That keeps out the devil’s gardeners.

And the worms and insects in the soil

Just makes me try harder

To tend to my garden

And leave the devils alone.

 

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

we have to weigh our
decisions in life carefully
which garden path we want
to follow..the devil is forever
tempting. us to make the
wrong moves ..


Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

You are so correct
The devil is always tempting us in one way or another. I’m in the a tamping situation myself and I’m struggling with things on a daily so I completely understand this poem.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The devil is far too tempting. Teasing us with treats, but be sure we will pay for it later. We have choices, we have to ensure we make the right ones Dale. Meaningful words.

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much
Chris Shaw

2 Months Ago

You are welcome my friend.
Lilies, representative of peace, that is the way to keep evil out...

love will overcome hate...
will overcome anger...
will overcome violence...

and we can sit on the patio and watch and drink to a future that is full of blossoms.
j.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you Jacob for your thoughts
When we dance with the Devil. He always wins. I liked the honest thoughts and I understand. Better to stay away from the devil's ways and need. Easily we can fall. Powerful and worthwhile thoughts shared my friend.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

Thank you so very much
Coyote Poetry

2 Months Ago

You are welcome my friend.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

73 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on July 6, 2021
Last Updated on July 6, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..