On The Wings Of

On The Wings Of

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

A senryu

"
When bird’s feathers fall
The people have been blessed with
the best gift from God.

© 2021 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Amazing use of words my friend. My grandchildren collect the fallen flowers. Awards from the sky. Thank you for sharing the amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much. I was inspired by a passage in church.
Coyote Poetry

12 Months Ago

You are welcome my friend.
Birds are the best gift of Nature as God sends Angels to spread their Wings and multiply… leaving feathers as a token of love.. their song 🎶 is tucked under their wings as assurance that Music is eternally orchestrated from on High. Amen… gently, Pat

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

amen to that. thatnk you pat
and do they allow us to use them to fly, ourselves?
perhaps...

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Good point Jacob
This style of poetry is power packed, and what you've written is lovely Dale. :)

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you Cherrie
I'm not by nature a religious person I tend to lean agnostic on such things. But with that said the message of this art is powerful and resonates with a truthful grace. Thank you for sharing your poem with us.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much
I like this, I could never bring myself to pick up one and keep it, it seems like they should stay where they fall, like it’s taboo or something but I do admire them.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you Patrica

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

121 Views
6 Reviews
Rating
Added on November 29, 2021
Last Updated on November 29, 2021

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Escape Escape

A Poem by Chris Shaw