To be Ourselves Is Human Nature

To be Ourselves Is Human Nature

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)



Being ourselves Is not just human nature

as much as it is Mother Nature.

For the seasons are different,

But they all have a purpose.

There is good in bad

Within them all.

But in the end they balance out

the Mother’s way.

The sun is always welcomed,

But the rain and snow

Balance out

What is dried out.

And the Earth will continue to orbit.

So let your rain

Pour out of your heart

Before it bursts

Causing you soul to drown,

And wash the loved ones out.

 

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Love the title and the poem. To be ourselves is human nature and nature is one of the best teaches.. wonderfully said, Dale..

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much tiny dancer
Ladysue

2 Months Ago

Your welcome, Cowboy
“But they all have a purpose.
There is good in bad
Within them all.
But in the end they balance out
the Mother’s way.”
Absolutely true and well-penned Dale…a time for every season and all it brings. Nature’s balance is so important. Your message is so important, especially now. Great flow, language, vivid imagery and use of repetition. Excellent write my friend.

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

why thank you so kindly.
I took this to mean if we don't cry once in a while our souls might drown. Reads like the truth. And an introspective weather report. Cloudy now, but after reading a few poems the sun comes out. Or we have to run for cover!

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

that is vwery well said. thank you.
Comparing the seasons here to emotions. That rainfall, the tears, yes they have to fall. No good trying to suppress what has to come out. A good cry can be a great release of pent up emotion. Wise words Dale. Hope you are ok.

Chris

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so much Chris
I agree my friend.
"Pour out of your heart
Before it bursts"
The above lines, we must do. If we don't. We can become a bomb. Thank you for sharing your amazing poetry and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 2 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

2 Months Ago

thank you so very much
Coyote Poetry

1 Month Ago

You are welcome my friend.

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

108 Views
5 Reviews
Rating
Added on August 31, 2022
Last Updated on August 31, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..