LetThe Faults Rust Away

LetThe Faults Rust Away

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

When the day is done life goes on.

Mistakes cannot be erased

But they cannot exist

In your soul

Like an ink stain

Or soon it will become

a black hole.

If you treat negativity like acid

Soon your life will

Fall apart at the seems.

 

When the mistakes are intentional

They become like a magnet,

That is when it is urgent

To not let your heart not become metal

Otherwise your life will become

Permanently rusted.

© 2023 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Advertise Here
Want to advertise here? Get started for as little as $5

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

If one can overcome the hardships, he will become stronger for it. It's challenging to have your heart hurt without wanting to retaliate in return, but this is always a futile efforts. One needs to remain soft and loving and kind.

Posted 9 Months Ago


Hard sometimes not to 'let those faults rust away,' but so very vital if we are to remain positive through the run of life.

An insightful poem that holds a lesson for all.

Beccy.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you so much beccy
Wonderful message
Dale, we've written very similar poems. I love when that happens.
What's the old saying- Great minds think alike :)

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you so much. and yws that saying is true.
To succumb to our faults mean to throw the beauty of life away, although we make mistakes, we mustn't forget that at the end... they are mistakes which can be forgiven, Let our faults rust away, but never let the joys of life run away. Thank you for sharing!

Posted 1 Year Ago


dear Dale… so much truth in your words… pure mountain water does not Rust… if we breathe fresh Air and share Faith, Hope and Charity. gently, Pat

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thankylufor the feedback
Mistakes are hard lessons..some harder than other but as you poem brilliant conveys we can’t let them take us over. We learn and move we forward. The only way - as you poem says - from becoming ‘permanently rusted’ A great subject and reminder too.

Posted 1 Year Ago


As the Tin Man me thinks, maybe have one too many "not" in stanza two line 4, I totally dig this poem though, very sage advice.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you so much
When the day is done life goes on.
Mistakes cannot be erased

When the mistakes are intentional
They become like a magnet,
That is when it is urgent
To not let your heart not become metal
Otherwise your life will become
Permanently rusted.

Powerful sentiments with which I heartily agree. Well penned.

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

thank you so much
MomzillaNC

1 Year Ago

yvw 😎
My first thought after reading this was how a lie leads to another, and another. I like that thought you've written ... mistakes cannot exist. They create a black hole. They get consumed by their own gravity. Become so dense the heart can't pump. If it weren't for oxidation we'd be immortal!

Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

Thank you for your thought on my poem
To not let your heart not become metal
Otherwise your life will become
Permanently rusted.

Wise lines
Great write loved it


Posted 1 Year Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

1 Year Ago

why thank you so much

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

255 Views
14 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 2, 2023
Last Updated on March 2, 2023

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Change Change

A Poem by Soren


The Well The Well

A Poem by DIVYA