Bleed

Bleed

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Dragon’s breath steel

         Is the tip of the sword

Piercing time tested flesh

         Allowing my soul to bleed…

The innocence of a child

I knew once upon a time

Till fairytales turned

                           To nightmares.

 

Now I bleed a red stripe

To feed the sacrificial soil

On an unknown grave

In honor of brave blood

Spilled so I can be…

 

         Who I should

                  Who I need

                           Who I am.

 

Then I bleed white cells

To spread purity that

Hasn’t existed since genesis

         Then maybe the poor

Wouldn’t be paying

         For the rich man’s sins.

 

I need to bleed unconditional blue

         Like it never left my body

So my spirit can soar

         Where the eagle still dreams

Of what it once stood for yet

         Treated like an endangered species.

 

Bleed till my heart has no more to give

Bleed till my heart can feel alive again.

 

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Am I getting a red, white, and blue as in let's get an understanding of the true meaning of the flag...? Humm? LOL
**************************************************************************************************************************************************************
This is a very masterful presentation as you subtly weave a web that captures the spirit of pain, sacrifice, and greed which are brilliantly reflected through each color of our flag.
But when the spirit of the colors are in unison it restores to life the aspirations of hope...
your words:
"I need to bleed unconditional blue

Like it never left my body

So my spirit can soar

Where the eagle still dreams

Of what it once stood for yet

Treated like an endangered species.



Bleed till my heart has no more to give

Bleed till my heart can feel alive again."

Very well done Cowboy,
Very well written!

***Where the eagle still dreams
Of what it once stood for yet***


The Duchess,

Posted 15 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

You have woven together a picture of truth; using great visuals that express your sentiments powerfully! This whole work is remarkable, it hard to pick at favorite stanza.
They are all so meaningful, as well as full of strength! Many sacrifice for the greater good while others
unfortunately hold on to their worldly "wealth" not caring about those who have given so much.
This inspiring piece was thoroughly enjoyed! Very Nice ~ Judi :-)


Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

And bleed to remember what it feels like to heal. I love this.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You amaze me!
This is flawless. I love the way you are able to use your voice
differently, and always exude passion.
Standing O! When is the book coming out Big C!


Posted 15 Years Ago


Very heartfelt emotions penned so eloquently here. Very good job indeed!
Thank you for submitting this amazing poem to my "A Chance to Shine" contest.

Helena

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

i especially liked the last words - Bleed till my heart has no more to give

Bleed till my heart can feel alive again.

ahhhh, so sweet and so much sorrow all around


Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is definitely spoken-word-ready. I'd love to hear this vocally.

You touched on a lot of tickets I think most agree with. At least I do. Lines like "Then maybe the poor wouldn't be paying for the rich man's sins" and "The innocence of a child I knew once upon a time Till fairytales turned To nightmares" hit me as powerful realizations of maturity and age.

Nice work. As usual.


Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

very powerful piece of writing... fantastic!

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is very lyrical, and I love the thought behind "Then maybe the poor / Wouldn't be paying / For the rich man's sins." It really captures the spirit of sacrifice for the greater good.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

"Then I bleed white cells
To spread purity that
Hasn't existed since genesis"

One of my favorite parts. This is a very great poem. It is deep and it has a lot of meaning. I loved reading this.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is slick, I love it. I almost missed the meaning until I read it again. The honorable American flag is metaphorically woven into this piece. The colors of our flag in comparison to blood shed for sins of humanity, for wars, for purpose. Yes, blood is blue inside the body, turns red when it coagulates and of course white blood cells we have those too. As you can tell I'm definitely vibin' off this one! Nice work.

Posted 15 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1466 Views
47 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on January 28, 2009
Last Updated on January 28, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing