Midnight Clear

Midnight Clear

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Everything has become clear

As the midnight sky,

Every star is a piece in the puzzle

 

         Each one a glimmer into my

                  Past, present or future.

 

Once upon a time

Hiding in the clouds of uncertainty

And the bright lights of the cities pain and misery

Now they shine brightly for infinity to see

As I look at it in a different light…

From the dark of this field clarity

Has become twenty-twenty vision.

 

Now the stars in my eyes

Guide the way through endless

Space of hopes and dreams.

Some connect to make out

The real me…

For caring eyes to gaze upon and see

There is more to me

Then a simple man with a flashlight.

 

In the end they may not have written my destiny

But with so many ablaze in my minds galaxy

The options are endless as the sky I keep my eyes fixed on.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Very inspirational.. I could really feel a sense of renewal and rebirth through this! Coming out of the darkness and finding a doorway leading to light... most people have this feeling at different times of life. It can be a very powerful and strong sense of finding yourself again.. each time stronger! Keep finding that passion.. and keep writing about it!!! =)

Posted 11 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

very good cowboy.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Each one a glimmer into my
Past, present or future

This made me get a little closer to my computer, because though your words were so powerful they were touching I still wanted to be closer, I wanted to feel them the best I could. It was beautiful and wonderful and took my breath away. I adored this, your very talented and that fact pulses in your work.
Keep writing!
-Cathrine

Posted 10 Years Ago


Dellito.. I read this and a confession from the soul is what I find.. into the space between the stars and galaxies..such a deep thoughts.
Love it.. you have become magical..

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I love this! I got the sense that the stars are your poetry with which you are drawn in the universal being that is you. We can connect the dots, the words you have written, to get a clearer vision of you. I am adding this one into my favs...

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

An uplifting write that reminds us to keep dreaming, keep walking forward...
The possibilities are endless. I liked the way you laid this poem out.
Kudos!! Always a pleasure to read your words. Happy Weekend!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very inspirational and sweet. I love the whole outlook on life like 'the sky is the limit.' This poem reminded me a lot of a story being told- it was flawless and it flowed very nicely. Great job!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

"In the end they may not have written my destiny
But with so many ablaze in my minds galaxy
The options are endless as the sky I keep my eyes fixed on"

I love this. You really capture the feel of endless possibilites and potential. It makes you feel like you are a part of time and space, yet somehow separate as you can live with your soul even beyond that!

Posted 11 Years Ago


"Now the stars in my eyes

Guide the way through endless

Space of hopes and dreams.

Some connect to make out

The real me�
In the end they may not have written my destiny

But with so many ablaze in my minds galaxy

The options are endless as the sky I keep my eyes fixed on."

this was really wonderful to read, I loved the emotion and idea of staring up into a perfect starry sky for clarity...another great write my friend, please keep them coming because I never grow tired of reading them.

Posted 11 Years Ago


when are you coming out with your book? i want to purchase a copy.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

There's something about looking up into a night sky and seeing that unending stretch of stars upon stars upon stars: they seem to to put things into perspective in their own sweet, spectactular way. They release something deep inside, somehow draw out a person's best. make a person feel that by seeing, you can partially - at least, understand what IT is all about. And doing that, you begin to understand that you, a person, has a place, has a special uniqueness:

' Now the stars in my eyes ~ Guide the way through endless ~ Space of hopes and dreams. ~ Some connect to make out ~ The real me � ~ For caring eyes to gaze upon and see ~ There is more to me ~ Then a simple man with a flashlight.'

Those words are like a magic recipe or a spiritual formula for honest appraisal of the heart.

Posted 11 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1068 Views
32 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on July 21, 2009
Last Updated on July 21, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..