Storm Of The Century

Storm Of The Century

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

How can ancient history still effect tomorrow

"

  

I know that twinkle in your eye

Is only the calm before the storm

For I have come to learn

Your heart is a hurricane.

Cause many times I have witness

My own suffocation

Through the touch of your lips.

Once again tornado thoughts

Throw me into spiral madness

Of yesterdays mistakes

And into the realm

Of subconscious damnation.

So I pay the piper for a song

I have never heard

Yet can hum by heart

Leaving me wishing my feelings

Were out of tune.

How can a storm from a century ago

Still cause damage in todays

Changing climate.

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Storms intrigue me and scare me all at once. We need them sometimes to clear out the air and blow away the bad stuff. We also need them to water our crops.

In life, we need them to learn lessons and whatnot, but sometimes and some of them can cause so much destruction we are left asking, "What's the point?" And sometimes we never figure it out.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Love this!
Humans have the bad habit of repeating themselves
somehow thinking that the situation is all new,
not wanting to look back.
I like the imagery in this. It was written
in such a way it could mean many different
life situations.

Posted 11 Years Ago


many times I have witness

My own suffocation

Through the touch of your lips.

wow. the gravity of that statement....is intense. Well done.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Storms intrigue me and scare me all at once. We need them sometimes to clear out the air and blow away the bad stuff. We also need them to water our crops.

In life, we need them to learn lessons and whatnot, but sometimes and some of them can cause so much destruction we are left asking, "What's the point?" And sometimes we never figure it out.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Very good read Cowboy...could I possibly print it off for a friend? t.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Once again tornado thoughts
Throw me into spiral madness
Of yesterdays mistakes
And into the realm
Of subconscious damnation.

this gets me to thinking that i have been down this road before...while i think that this can interpreted in various ways, it can apply to almost anything that has a tendency to repeat itself....it's all part of the human condition.

you really have a way with giving us all something to think about...and you do it so well, my dear Dale.

A

Posted 11 Years Ago


love this. how you kept the different weather patterns throughout, hurricane, tornado, etc. i think this can be interpreted in many ways & i like that about it. a beautiful & well written piece!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

"How can a storm from a century ago
Still cause damage in todays
Changing climate"

Excellent question, and if you come up with an answer, let me know. I think a lot of people ask themselves this question concerning a whole host of different situations. Very well written and thought provoking. Liked this a lot.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I so agree with Lynne on this...and think we all pay for the sins of our fathers, for many generations in some cases. The cycle repeats unless it is stopped, or changed.

(Reading this also made me think of Helen of Troy....how she in her beauty caused a war...in a sense, we are all still fighting today....).

many meaning can be taken from this piece of work, depending on where the person is in their day to day life...
another great write from that golden pen of yours:)

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

When we are on that one way street alone, and are trying so hard to understand another, we often find our worlds collide. We may take a look back and realize that it was the same yesterday....try as we may to right it, live together in peace, the past comes rushing back! Then the feelings that are wished to be out of tune just go ahead and break the guitar strings of love!

You have much to ponder in this write! Well done!

Posted 11 Years Ago


I like the mystery behind it. You don't let us see what's quite going on yet still hit us in a familiar place!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

827 Views
24 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on October 2, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..