I'm Not Afraid

I'm Not Afraid

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

I’m not afraid of my heart

Just scared of my heartbeat,

Trying to figure out what it means

When there is no one to listen.

 

I’m not afraid of living

But frightened of my life,

Knowing the longer it goes on

The better chance I get it wrong.

 

I’m not afraid of death

Simply uncertain of dying,

Wonder what the future holds

For a rebel spirit in the afterlife.

 

I’m not afraid of who I am

Just fearful of whom I want to be

Cause I am still apprehensive

Of who I use to be.

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

You are just becoming a better poet with each passing day, aren't you? This is beautiful and straight from the heart. I think alot of people have the same fears. Not where they are, but where their life is stearing them. There a fear of acceptance and exposing yourself. This was so well written. Flawless really.

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Nothing to interpret, just real honest poetry. Great stuff, brother.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you bro.
Sometimes our biggest hindrance in life can be both the fear of failure or the fear of success. I liked the message here, and this poem is a good read.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you.
Dale, this is raw. I like this side of your pen! The character is vulnerable and ... dare I say ... awake. "I'm not afraid of who I am, just fearful of who I want to be". Stunningly simple and so strong. A very real fear for many which you have captured in a very real and beautiful poetic piece.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you very much. Always enjoy when you like my work.
SM Davis

11 Years Ago

Oh...I have always been a fan! :0)
it's a wonder to read your older writes... you look at some of your vulnerabilities and think about what's changed and how you have grown... the uncertainties that haunt us... and we live with them the best way we can... it's not a bad thing to fear... it just shows how much you care. your heart is so brave. thanks for finding this one to share.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Yes fear is natural in humans... it helps us to grow spiritually when we face them. Thank you s muc.. read more
You speak from the soul..and it is a beautiful sound.. all the questions asked in silence.. with questions like these..and a poet like you have become..there is no doubt in my mind you are getting it right Cowboy... and rebels spirits always have place ( :
Deep very deep thoughts & poem.. I Love this kind !

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you so very much :))
Renée

11 Years Ago

thank you for sharing this deep part of yourself (( :
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

:)
Good work! keep writing!

Posted 11 Years Ago


Omg Dale... this pierced my heart.. It is so honest and raw.. I had tears form. In a way it makes me feel as though I wandered into your house and picked up your diary and couldn't resist opening it.. This is truth..stronger and bolder then I've ever seen written..xo

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you so much... that means a lot cause this piece is one of the biggest reflections of me xo
I really liked this one...introspection is a very personal journey and it seems to bring up more questions than answers but it's necessary for personal growth

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thank you very much... I agree.
Beautiful words of wisdom.
It flowed so well, into many life's questions.
I can hear the wonderings, and see the growing.
And strength.

Excellent piece!
E.L.

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Much appreciated Beautelisa.
Cowboy you write with great honesty. Fear of what is in store for us around the bend can sometimes overwhelm, particularly, when we know we have so much to do and so little time. A poem that made me think...

Diego

Posted 11 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

11 Years Ago

Thanks so much sir.

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2880 Views
58 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 12 Libraries
Added on November 4, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing