Red Snow

Red Snow

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

The darker side of the holiday season

"

 

 

 

Tragic night

Unholy night

As he lies face down

In the snow.

 

Stab not once

but twice

for the almighty dollar.

 

Losing his life

For the game

Where money is the prize.

 

It’s not all

Just a holly jolly season

For it has a darker side

For those trying

To keep up

With the riches of life.

 

        Now the red snow

Becomes his Santa coat

And the family

Cries tears of coal

For this will be

A very black Christmas

Cause some dreary soul

Forgot the true meaning

Mistaking Santa for Satan.

 

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Wow. I feel like a little girl who has just had the myth of Santa shattered.
All because a few letters in someone's name got jumbled!

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Sorry to shatter your innocence of the holiday :)
It really is so sad that Christmas has become so stressful on those who have not that feel they have to hurt someone to provide, it's a sad dark side of Holly jolly, and sadly realistic unfortunately, we dont want to think about such things but they do happen. well done Cowboy, remember to wear your chain mail.

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you so much sweetie. Appreciate the feed back and your kind thoughts.
WOW...
This is.... dark....

But amazing pen though Dale...

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you so much, some people forget that this time of year brings out the worst in some.
Konigin

5 Years Ago

Yeah... Life is a crazy ride!
Xmas tends to make people crazed to extremes, either in a good way or bad, this is a great example of that...poignantly sad with a punch, nice read.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Crazed is certainly a good word for it. Thank you for the review.
Just yesterday there was a shooting at a mall. The shooter of course decided to take other innocent people with him before he committed suicide. This is perfect timing for this poem. Another nut has forgotten what Christmas and life really mean. Great writing as always.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

I saw that last night, in Oregon... what is this world coming too.
 Relic

7 Years Ago

It seems all I see is bad news. It's the goal of any news show to start off with the worst society h.. read more
Very dark but insightful. Well written and a great way to remember what Christmas is about. I loved the last line. Excellente!

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you very much for the review, I appreciate it.
a tragic event... it's a good reminder for us to appreciate the comforts we do have and not to take them for granted. true richness is in the little things that make a difference everyday. thanks for sharing it.

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Amen to that, thank you so much for that intelligent input... we do need to appreciate all the good .. read more
Dark and well written. You tackle a side of these holidays others dare not tread. Solid piece Dale, thank you for pulling this one up

Diego

Posted 7 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Well many don't want to see it cause they are caught up in their own little world. Not fun to think .. read more
Very poignant, and dark dear friend, yet with an excellent message for all of us. Very creative writing, I like this one! Most important part: " It’s not all
Just a holly jolly season For it has a darker side For those trying To keep up With the riches of life. " Awesome poem. :)

Posted 8 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

You are correct, unfortunately it brings out the worst in those who are desperate. That stems from .. read more
Wow - dark, intense, awesome and so unfortunately true. I thought this was very well written too. It has a great flow and the last stanza really 'packs a punch.'
Yes the holiday season can have a darker side...
Creative and interesting poem. Great piece.

Posted 8 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

819 Views
32 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on December 22, 2008
Last Updated on December 22, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..