The 80's In My Heart

The 80's In My Heart

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Written for a contest... just having some creative fun.

"

 

 

The GLORY DAYS of the eighties

Will always be ALIVE AND KICKING

Within my HEART OF ROCK AND ROLL.

It was my time of learning and coming of age,

One thing I remember was thinking I wouldn’t be

THE LAST AMERICAN VIRGIN.

Though I spent many nights DANCING WITH MYSELF

To the monthly CENTERFOLD

My SWEET DREAMS eventually became reality.

Though many would say I was LIVING IN SIN

It would be HARD TO SAY I’M SORRY

Cause I have no regret in living my ELECTRIC YOUTH

For I had four best friends of different ethnic backgrounds

Making us a real MOTLEY CRUE

And I was TOO YOUNG TO FALL IN LOVE

So I was looking for NOTHING BUT A GOOD TIME.

Now days it seems the influences still remain

With so many movie and songs being remade

That there is ALWAYS SOMETHING THERE TO REMIND ME,

But the greatest ones are the memories in my heart

From the decade that made me the man I am today.

So I raise a glass and say CHEERS to the late and always great

80’s!!!

© 2010 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
Written for a contest... just having some creative fun.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Okay Cowboy I plan on entering into the same contest. It is not to win because I am starring at the winning poem right here. This was great, creative and if you were just having fun it showed because I had fun reading this. Thank you so much! I'll take 2nd place thank you very much!

Posted 10 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

A fun poem, lots of great memories associated with songs.

Posted 9 Years Ago


Oh what fun! Full of laughter remembering those days! You nailed it!

Posted 9 Years Ago


Always hang on to those precious memories

Posted 9 Years Ago


This is a really fun piece. I enjoyed reading it a lot. I'm a big fan of 80's music too. I love anything Billy Idol! Great job.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Not an 80's baby, but I love everything that comes from this era. 80's Rock & Roll, 80's Hip-Hop, and 80's movies like "Raging Bull", "E.T.", "Ghostbusters", and my all-time fave "Who Framed Roger Rabbit". I know, I'm weird, but that is the greatest movie ever! LOL. Like this poem.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Haha damn I was just shy of this Era by a year! But that doesn't mean I don't know a thing or two about the 80's! Talk about creative and extremely fun Dale! Great Key words! " ALWAYS SOMETHING THERE TO REMIND ME" .. ahah great song!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is such a fun piece! It brought a smile to my face, its cute and really creative!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This was a great tribute to a fantastic era- they were the best years for love, music and making great friends!

Posted 10 Years Ago


I loved all the 80's references. You brought back alot of high school memories. This was a really fun poem to read.

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

omg i miss the eighties. i totally want to put on my "RELAX" t-shirt after reading this. great poem!

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1611 Views
34 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 1 Library
Added on May 15, 2010
Last Updated on May 15, 2010

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing