A Twist By Life's Lies

A Twist By Life's Lies

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by The Heroin Diaries by Nikki Sixx- reposted

"

 

 

A Stolen secret

comes to life

just in time

to watch it die.

Bits and pieces

of jumbled haze

bring macabre memories

to a shattered brain.

Lies since birth

bring distorted pain

as a bitter past

bows to shame.

The serpent’s breath

finds it’s way

deep in the veins

of distant days.

Ride on wings of steel

above the dragon’s fire

allows a heart of gold

to live free and inspire.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Reads like something from the darkness of my own memories as the images that it paints in my mind. Make me think back over a life I once knew as a real life nightmare. You use perfect imagery to distill that image out of my mind perfectly. I thank you for helping me remember where i have been and somewhere I never wish to return to.


Great Job!!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


7 of 7 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

very pretty poem and my new favorite Dale! I love when you write so deep .....Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
allowing this heart of gold
to live free and inspire.-----what an ending....so majestic.


Posted 15 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

....errrrrr..........

WOW!!!!!!!!!!!

I'll tell you what I think when the power shock wears off!!!
THIS ROCKS!!!!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

you will have to tell me how the book is...

the poem is great... i love the last line 'to live free and inspire' just perfect
nicely done

Posted 15 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

Nicely written, hon. Keep up the great work.

Posted 15 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

love the poem man. Wow. very heartfelt here. and Nikki Sixx inspired it, awesome. :) thanks for letting me read. sucks though we cant do read requests like we use to. :(

Posted 15 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.

Reads like something from the darkness of my own memories as the images that it paints in my mind. Make me think back over a life I once knew as a real life nightmare. You use perfect imagery to distill that image out of my mind perfectly. I thank you for helping me remember where i have been and somewhere I never wish to return to.


Great Job!!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


7 of 7 people found this review constructive.

Absolutely beautiful and very well written.

Posted 15 Years Ago


6 of 6 people found this review constructive.

vains~ veins

Nikki Sixx was insane....a od, dies three times, goes home, and cooks up another batch. Farkin nutters!! Only rock n roll man....

Posted 15 Years Ago


6 of 6 people found this review constructive.

Oh how I understand these words. Hauntingly beautiful. I thought I was finished crying over the past.....Another excellant piece.

Posted 15 Years Ago


5 of 5 people found this review constructive.


8
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2057 Views
79 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on April 12, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing