A Twist By Life's Lies

A Twist By Life's Lies

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by The Heroin Diaries by Nikki Sixx- reposted

"

 

 

A Stolen secret

comes to life

just in time

to watch it die.

Bits and pieces

of jumbled haze

bring macabre memories

to a shattered brain.

Lies since birth

bring distorted pain

as a bitter past

bows to shame.

The serpent’s breath

finds it’s way

deep in the veins

of distant days.

Ride on wings of steel

above the dragon’s fire

allows a heart of gold

to live free and inspire.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Reads like something from the darkness of my own memories as the images that it paints in my mind. Make me think back over a life I once knew as a real life nightmare. You use perfect imagery to distill that image out of my mind perfectly. I thank you for helping me remember where i have been and somewhere I never wish to return to.


Great Job!!!!

Posted 16 Years Ago


7 of 7 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Dale, this is an outstanding piece and one of which I can relate. The imagery was superb. I love the entire piece, but my favorite part is the last eight lines. A brilliant write, my friend!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Lovely write Dale. It read quite smoothly and very fast. A delight, for sure. :) And the emotion was quite evident. Thanks for the read request!

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Very cool, Cowboy.

Details: ust - just
it's - its


Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Rise above, all that is dark. Rise above, in order to move forward. Rise above, in order to salvage the heart.....

simply put... just rise above.

I agree with Robert. A dark depressing place that needs not be revisited again..."somewhere I wish never to return to"....indeed.

Awesome work Dale. :)




Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Wow, that was very creative. Imagery and depth was absolutely awesome! It would be some pretty lyrics if it was cleaned up a bit. ^^ Awesome job! :)

Ironically Yours, Blade and Blood

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

Wow. Im ususally not a fan of to much rhyming but you changed my mind with this poem. I thought the way that you did it was so simple yet enough to make it a really good poem.

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

Nicely done...I like this.....brings to my mind certain images of the past......and admist pain the last line gives hope of inspiration in life.

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

A good write hun, nicely done.
"Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
to allow a heart of gold
to live free and inspire"

This stanza reminds me of writing. A story is freed from the mind of the writer. But the poem is dark in nature and has pain and shame in it. Seems a hard thing to have written. XX

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

wow love the imagery in this piece, very creative
the first stanza is my favorite
you left the "J" out of just but I read it as just anyways, lol
nice work
thank you for entering my contest

Posted 16 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.

This one's going in the library, I just love it!
The serpent's breath
Finds its way
deep in the veins
of distant days.
Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
allowing this heart of gold
to live free and inspire.
I love this part and the picture you presented with the two metals and fire. Awesome write!
Kelly

Posted 16 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.


Share This
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2109 Views
79 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on April 12, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing