A Twist By Life's Lies

A Twist By Life's Lies

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by The Heroin Diaries by Nikki Sixx- reposted

"

 

 

A Stolen secret

comes to life

just in time

to watch it die.

Bits and pieces

of jumbled haze

bring macabre memories

to a shattered brain.

Lies since birth

bring distorted pain

as a bitter past

bows to shame.

The serpent’s breath

finds it’s way

deep in the veins

of distant days.

Ride on wings of steel

above the dragon’s fire

allows a heart of gold

to live free and inspire.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Reads like something from the darkness of my own memories as the images that it paints in my mind. Make me think back over a life I once knew as a real life nightmare. You use perfect imagery to distill that image out of my mind perfectly. I thank you for helping me remember where i have been and somewhere I never wish to return to.


Great Job!!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


7 of 7 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

My favorite lines:

The serpent's breath
finds it's way
deep in the veins
of distant days.

I'm so glad to be able to read your work. The intro was really clever...captured my attention right away! (What could the stolen secret be?)

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Actually I was thinking of Stevie Nicks. I don't know why I thought it was Nikki Stixx. I think we should tell them to change thier names lol

Posted 13 Years Ago


This is a good poem, very mystical and dark, like the days of dragons but the ending is really good, actually my favorite. Ride on wings of steelabove the dragon's fire, to allow a heart of gold to live free and inspire.Now,



Posted 13 Years Ago


Very poetic, amazing imagrey. another masterpiece by you. i don't ever seem to be disappointed by your works, you are always consistent with writing good stuff.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

"Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
to allow a heart of gold
to live free and inspire."

Yessss Dale, this is mind blowing my friend! Filled with beauty, imagery and darkness combined!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I love the ending - it is hopeful - how wonderful to see although the beginning is truly moving and understandable in a myriad of ways. Thank you.
Light,
Siddartha


Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


You mean "heroin" -- although "The Heroine Diaries" would mean intimacies with truly superior women over a "stylish" quicksand drug. ;-)

There is a sense of steely-willed containment of infernal fires -- but I can't help but wonder if this isn't an incomplete alchemy. Fire doesn't merely belong to the dragon; it's in the tempered titanium blade by which said dragon is summarily dispatched by the warrior, fierce-eyed and golden-hearted free.

"Ride on wings of steel/above the dragon's fire/to allow a heart of gold/to live free and inspire."

Your poem, and these lines, are adept at dealing with the psychodrama of hardcore addiction, at least in terms of staying above it.

I just want to kill the f*****g dragon. The fire's MINE -- dig?


Posted 14 Years Ago


The serpent's breath
finds it's way
deep in the veins
of distant days.
Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
to allow a heart of gold
to live free and inspire.

I loved these ending lines, this is a brillant write.

Posted 14 Years Ago


Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
to allow a heart of gold
to live free and inspire.

these are wonderful lines here , this is a very creative write and very well written.

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

What a beautifully, dark poem! I think of a fantasy world enriched with vivid images and colors. It is a wonderful task to do that, thanks and thanks for sharing!

Posted 14 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2057 Views
79 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on April 12, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..