A Twist By Life's Lies

A Twist By Life's Lies

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by The Heroin Diaries by Nikki Sixx- reposted

"

 

 

A Stolen secret

comes to life

just in time

to watch it die.

Bits and pieces

of jumbled haze

bring macabre memories

to a shattered brain.

Lies since birth

bring distorted pain

as a bitter past

bows to shame.

The serpent’s breath

finds it’s way

deep in the veins

of distant days.

Ride on wings of steel

above the dragon’s fire

allows a heart of gold

to live free and inspire.

 

 

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Reads like something from the darkness of my own memories as the images that it paints in my mind. Make me think back over a life I once knew as a real life nightmare. You use perfect imagery to distill that image out of my mind perfectly. I thank you for helping me remember where i have been and somewhere I never wish to return to.


Great Job!!!!

Posted 15 Years Ago


7 of 7 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Why when we look back do we always, always seem to find a way to distort the bad out of proportion upwards, and the good out of proportion downwards? And then why do we let that hold us back from the golden light that shines within all of us?

Thanks for the gentle reminder, my friend.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow great job on this one...

A Stolen secret
comes to life
just in time
to watch it die.

My favorite part...this has a dreamy feel to it. To live free and inspire...what we all live for. Excellent!

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

I am touched by the imagry here, I can't find the words to express how much i love this and relate to it.

definately a favorite!

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

OOooo..I love this one! Does your heart of gold live free and inspire? Awesome line! Its definatly something to live by. Great write!

-Jamie

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is absolutely great! Where is the music? You do not do yourself justice. So much power in this piece.
I could see the C. singing this or any other heavy metal group.. You really need to pursue a career in the music field.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

very deep, Ride on wings of steel

above the dragon's fire

thats the only way I would want to do it!!


great job.

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Beautifully penned as always. I love the imagery in this piece. Well done.
My favorite lines are.

Lies since birth

bring distorted pain

as a bitter past

bows to shame.


xox
Cherri

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You know I often wonder this. I do not condone drugs in anyway and I don't want people thinking I do. Some of the better Rock gods of our times were into heavy parties where all the vices ran free. I wonder now if they would have just been quite as good without all that. I mean to some degree it was their image the whole bad boy scene. But i have often heard interviews where they would say in the beginning it made their minds more free and creative. But in the end it ended up destroying what they were good at.
Motley Crue was brilliant...

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

well, that was really cute! x0

Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Beautiful write, full of dark emotion. Really evoked a feeling of despair with a hint of hope at the end..
Ride on wings of steel
above the dragon's fire
to allow a heart of gold
to live free and inspire......Nice job!



Posted 13 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2057 Views
79 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 4 Libraries
Added on February 9, 2008
Last Updated on April 12, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing