In The Rain

In The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Rain is so romantic

"

  

When I see your face in the rain

it is more mesmerizing then

a rose covered in morning dew

with your natural beauty

making nature green with envy.

 

When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine

shared by soul connecting candlelight.

 

When our bodies meet in the rain

yours becomes a graceful waterfall

that surronds me with its passionate flow

and consumes every crevice of my body

with its sensual flow and bubbling desire.

 

When we make love in the rain

you become my erotic ocean

that sweeps me away

in your current of ecstasy

to my own fantasy island.

 

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven

bringing new life to my lonely planet.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The rain is so romantic

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven
bringing new life to my lonely planet.

Very sensual, romantic write. There is something about the rain and water in general that can be so exotic and passionate. But beyond that, rain being the metaphor for love and passion as two spirits and bodies connect, washing away the loneliness..... is penned beautifully

.. as always







Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven
bringing new life to my lonely planet.

Very sensual, romantic write. There is something about the rain and water in general that can be so exotic and passionate. But beyond that, rain being the metaphor for love and passion as two spirits and bodies connect, washing away the loneliness..... is penned beautifully

.. as always







Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.

My god, this is gorgeous. Beautifully written, Dale. So much passin in every line and I loved the images of the rain. Sensual piece.

Marvelous.
~*AnnaRose*~

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

wow this is so Passionate and wonderful. Its a beautiful peice

Posted 14 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.

ah, lovely. :) i love the images of the rain - the images that you used here were better chosen than most people use for the rain. the rain is so sensual... so startling. it brings your physical awareness to an entirely new level.

"When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine

shared by soul connecting candlelight."

that was my favorite verse :)

typo - crevasse = crevice :)

other than that - i just thought "fantasy island" was a weird choice of words lol - it just made me think of a cheesy amusement part attraction or something :P might want to think about that.

i love the buildup in the piece, however. how each verse became more sensual and intense. the rain definitely has the power to bring people to that place.

hugs



Posted 14 Years Ago



6
next Next Page
last Last Page
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2472 Views
54 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on May 3, 2008
Last Updated on May 4, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing