In The Rain

In The Rain

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Rain is so romantic

"

  

When I see your face in the rain

it is more mesmerizing then

a rose covered in morning dew

with your natural beauty

making nature green with envy.

 

When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine

shared by soul connecting candlelight.

 

When our bodies meet in the rain

yours becomes a graceful waterfall

that surronds me with its passionate flow

and consumes every crevice of my body

with its sensual flow and bubbling desire.

 

When we make love in the rain

you become my erotic ocean

that sweeps me away

in your current of ecstasy

to my own fantasy island.

 

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven

bringing new life to my lonely planet.

 

© 2008 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The rain is so romantic

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven
bringing new life to my lonely planet.

Very sensual, romantic write. There is something about the rain and water in general that can be so exotic and passionate. But beyond that, rain being the metaphor for love and passion as two spirits and bodies connect, washing away the loneliness..... is penned beautifully

.. as always







Posted 14 Years Ago


4 of 4 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

BRING ON THE RAIN! Ummm....this was a yummy romantic piece, I that the words and the images were beautiful~ thanks for that...Man, it makes me want it to rain! MMM yeah!

Loved it!
Janice Ann

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

i love this dale, every word, every feeling
beautiful


Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

And Like the rain you are a miracle from heaven
bringing new life to my lonely planet.

Beautiful!!!

Dale this truly was a sensual treat, so romantic, so perfect. I am sure no women would be able to resist such a amazing piece. Your imagery seemed to strengthen flow of the piece perfectly. Words dripping from the page just emphasizing the brilliance and tender emotions with which this was written

Loved it, once again!

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

i do enjoy the rain (on most occassions - sometimes it literally makes my head hurt)
this is a fantastic piece - very lovely

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

this touched my heart.....


When I see your face in the rain

it is more mesmerizing then

a rose covered in morning dew

with your natural beauty

making nature green with envy.



When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine

shared by soul connecting candlelight



this is just lovely........


When I kiss your lips in the rain

they become the juices of life

that I savor on my tongue

just like a fine red wine

shared by soul connecting candlelight.



When our bodies meet in the rain

yours becomes a graceful waterfall

that surronds me with its passionate flow

and consumes every crevice of my body

with its sensual flow and bubbling desire.



When we make love in the rain

you become my erotic ocean

that sweeps me away

in your current of ecstasy

to my own fantasy island.

you wrote a very strong poem and ver passionate,and sweet great write


Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

ahhh yes...the rain IS romantic! Very nicely done. It is raining here, as a matter of fact.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

yes it is. !
i would love to make love in a downpour. !
beautiful write.

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Romantic and simply beautiful. Thank you for sharing. Debileah

Posted 14 Years Ago


I love the sound of the rain and the smell. A romantic wonderful poem. XX

Posted 14 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

2472 Views
54 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 3 Libraries
Added on May 3, 2008
Last Updated on May 4, 2008

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing