Bleed

Bleed

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Dragon’s breath steel

         Is the tip of the sword

Piercing time tested flesh

         Allowing my soul to bleed…

The innocence of a child

I knew once upon a time

Till fairytales turned

                           To nightmares.

 

Now I bleed a red stripe

To feed the sacrificial soil

On an unknown grave

In honor of brave blood

Spilled so I can be…

 

         Who I should

                  Who I need

                           Who I am.

 

Then I bleed white cells

To spread purity that

Hasn’t existed since genesis

         Then maybe the poor

Wouldn’t be paying

         For the rich man’s sins.

 

I need to bleed unconditional blue

         Like it never left my body

So my spirit can soar

         Where the eagle still dreams

Of what it once stood for yet

         Treated like an endangered species.

 

Bleed till my heart has no more to give

Bleed till my heart can feel alive again.

 

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Am I getting a red, white, and blue as in let's get an understanding of the true meaning of the flag...? Humm? LOL
**************************************************************************************************************************************************************
This is a very masterful presentation as you subtly weave a web that captures the spirit of pain, sacrifice, and greed which are brilliantly reflected through each color of our flag.
But when the spirit of the colors are in unison it restores to life the aspirations of hope...
your words:
"I need to bleed unconditional blue

Like it never left my body

So my spirit can soar

Where the eagle still dreams

Of what it once stood for yet

Treated like an endangered species.



Bleed till my heart has no more to give

Bleed till my heart can feel alive again."

Very well done Cowboy,
Very well written!

***Where the eagle still dreams
Of what it once stood for yet***


The Duchess,

Posted 12 Years Ago


2 of 2 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

An intense poem, and seemingly a purging of self to find that spirit again. Well done!

Helena :)

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thanks so much Helena… good to see you in the cafe.
Helena

6 Years Ago

Thank you my friend. I'm trying to come here each day now. Have a tremendous lot of reviewing and .. read more
Bleed till my heart can feel alive again...
I love the entire poem, but that last line gave me goosebumps.
Brilliant writing Cowboy. You keep getting better and better!

:) Julie

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you ever so kindly Julie.
Fantastic lines, sir! You are a great poet. I love the structure and concept.

Posted 6 Years Ago


Dale!!! I am sure i am now not too dumbstruck to tell yaa :P I freakin loved it.Bleed bleed bleed till you drain away the gloom in your soul to rise again from the Ashes.I can't pin-point a specific phrase to be my favourite.This whole poem screams perfection.i went on a roller coaster of emotions from "Red to blue to white and then red again :D. This is surely going to my Library *Keep writing cowboy*
~Sophy

Posted 6 Years Ago


"Bleed till my heart can feel alive again."

Wow, this is deep! Sometimes the only way we can feel true emotions is to give up something and rediscover it's value when it's completely gone.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you so much.
Paradox the last lines.... I felt like I was in a mystical forest between nightmare and dream.... good write!

Posted 10 Years Ago


This is a stunning presentation as it flows so smooth and beautifully. You have brilliantly expressed so much in this piece. the depth of emotion is off the charts. Passionate and profound writing, cowboy! Magnificent work...

Posted 10 Years Ago


"Then I bleed white cells
To spread purity that
Hasn’t existed since genesis"

This is masterful phrasing!

A grand ending also, my friend.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Wonderful .. i thought of so many things and people reading this.
It has so much passion. I enjoyed it.

Chloe

Posted 10 Years Ago



First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1425 Views
47 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on January 28, 2009
Last Updated on January 28, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing