Cut Throat Education

Cut Throat Education

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

  

Fresh blood dripping

From glistening wolf fangs

Is the wisdom

Of a thousand generations

Yet remains a secret

Of an unopened book.

The copyright philosophy

Saturates the knowledge

Till all meaning

Is watered down

And education drowns

Freedom of speech.

So the myth lives on

In the heart of the masses

It is easier to believe

Than learning

What really hunts the mind

And devours the heart.

© 2011 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

This poem speaks volumes about "us" as a society. Intelligence is a great power to have and so is freedom of speech but you are right. Do we really truly still have freedom of speech or is it just a fictional tale that we believe we still have fully. This is an eye opening thought provoking poem .

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

Even after all this time this poem is still relevant. The media complex runs the show and feeds us what they want with a one-sided view. As for real world learning, I never asked questions growing up, today I'm more cynical about where information came from, comes from and who wrote it. As Muse commented, we are all confused.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you sir.
 Relic

6 Years Ago

Welcome.
Powerful poem. We travel through life searching until we learn and our hearts are eaten away.

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
Silent Kim aka mizmetaphysicallady

6 Years Ago

YW
I couldn't agree more. I know you speak of the masses...but our children are being indoctrinated with luke warm stories. They don't know what to believe anymore. The truth is conspiracy....the lies are truth. We are all confused.

Posted 6 Years Ago


Muse

6 Years Ago

That's why we have to learn to question "authority" unfortunately. I don't believe it just because I.. read more
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Good for you, thinking for yourself, what a concept :)
Muse

6 Years Ago

I irritate people because I question EVERYTHING. I'm a hard sell.
Heavy thoughts and deep thinking here Cowboy ! ..makes my mind whirl...one need only look at tv & magazines to see what is being fed to the masses...and it isn't anything intelligent..and what is worse..not many seem to care...

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Glad to hear that... me too.
Renée

6 Years Ago

ten high with a fist bump !
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

*bump*
This one really makes you take pause and think of our current circumstances....good message in this one, you love to slap people with your work, just in case we were dozing off there for a sec. ;-)

Posted 6 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

6 Years Ago

Well thank you so much... I have problems with the education system in things like history, you wond.. read more
A friend of mine used this pic as his avatar.. is this page 666 from my diary again lol? Your work is amazing and always hits the core with a powerful message..xo

Posted 7 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

7 Years Ago

Thank you hot buns... I try really hard to do so. xo
Lily Mae

7 Years Ago

What read my diary?
What a truthful poem.. Have we become like this? It is so sad to think so.
A wonderfully written poem.

Chloe

Posted 8 Years Ago


I like the thought behind this. I suggest making "remain" in the fifth line plural to "remains" and the word "saturates" singular to "saturate" in the eighth line. I would drop the word, "the" before the word "education" and lose the word, "for" at the beginning of line 15. I think you will find these changes tighten the structure and smooth out the read a good bit. I hope you find these suggestions helpful. It's a very nice poem.

Posted 8 Years Ago


I'm not sure if it was the Clutch's "The Regulator" playing through high volume speakers at the right time when I opened this, the power of the poem, or both, but the idea of thousands of untold stories because of someone's idea of what education and learning should be as opposed to making all info available, regardless of the topic gives yr ol buddy monroe a stiff one.
This thing with the beginning color of red changing to a cooler blue giving the illusion of safety. And the idea that we are in fact safer to conform than to go our own way. Fucked we are, and you showed it on full blast on an IMAX screen.

Well done and keep on keepin on

Posted 8 Years Ago


This poem speaks volumes about "us" as a society. Intelligence is a great power to have and so is freedom of speech but you are right. Do we really truly still have freedom of speech or is it just a fictional tale that we believe we still have fully. This is an eye opening thought provoking poem .

Posted 9 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1369 Views
38 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 5 Libraries
Added on November 24, 2009
Last Updated on January 14, 2011

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..