Writing Into Eternity

Writing Into Eternity

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

An everlasting senryu

"

Even death can’t stop

My deep passion for writing,

It runs through my words.

© 2022 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

This is a good senryu for pondering.

Posted 9 Months Ago


Well said. As I've often said, poetry is soul song. How can you silence soul song?

Posted 10 Months Ago


Yes, for some an inspiration for life, for sure.

Posted 10 Months Ago


This is a perfect Senryu Dale. Balanced and philosophical. Yes, writers just have to write...drop mike (boom). You express this calling here so poetically. Just beautiful.

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

thank you so much
Emily Dickinson worked, outlived her. We do hope, our work is remembered. Hello, my friend and thank you for sharing your amazing words and your thoughts.
Coyote

Posted 10 Months Ago


The turn motives of a writer, to get the last word.
:)
It is true our words will remain.

Posted 10 Months Ago


It runs through my words. I like this simple poem. It has so much meaning!

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you so much.
KAREN

10 Months Ago

Welcome so much!
I had to read this twice! That's how much I liked it! It's got a lot of meaning to all writers!

Posted 10 Months Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

10 Months Ago

Thank you so much. I am happy to hear you say that.
KATHY SUE SILLS

10 Months Ago

My pleasure!

Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

132 Views
8 Reviews
Rating
Added on March 13, 2022
Last Updated on March 13, 2022

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Haiku #21 Haiku #21

A Poem by mattavelli