The Monster Without

The Monster Without

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

He is in search for the darkest cave

Where he can hide away

Like the pain echoing off his chest cavity.

Built to be without feeling,

But was given a defective heart

That drips with loneliness.

The visible scars are nothing

Compared to the ones humanity

Has tattooed on his soul.

His hope to cover those marks

From being stitched together

Are thwarted by all the plastic surgeons

That say they are not miracle workers

And can never make him a whole person within.

Longing for nothing more than to be normal

When standing in a crowd

Has been his lifelong dream,

That is why the monster will have to do without

Living in my nightmares,

For I have long since rejected society’s standards,

Making it my Frankenstein's monster.

© 2014 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Reviews

Very interesting poem. Thanks for sharing I enjoyed my read.

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you for reading.
Love your words you use in this poem. I like it alot, thanks for sharing.

Posted 4 Years Ago


"To thine own self be true" comes to mind while reading this ultra short novella that could become a self portrait in words. As usual the master took pen in hand and deftly points out society is the monster that torments and labels anyone that is different or does not live up to its expectations. The heart of your gentle monster is whole, society's heart suffers an irregular beat that only becomes steady when it is self serving for the masses. How scarred we have become.

Posted 4 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you for the review and sharing your insight.
this is thought-provoking, love it!!

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

4 Years Ago

Thank you very much.
i see beauty in the scars, they tell a story about who we are and where we've been, there is beauty in the plan too . . . and the path we are on gets clearer every day

love to you and yours

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you Emily… much appreciate your thoughts

Same to you.
Many ppl long to fit in and fill the void of loneliness. Outside scars are easier to brave than the ones Thatcher within. Great write.

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you very much, your positive feedback brightened my day.
I swear. Some people.

I find "deformities" attractive. I love when I meet someone who's different from the rest.

Frankenstein. Love him.

Good write. (:

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you very much. If only prop;e would look with their hearts instead of their eyes.
Luna Zerimar

5 Years Ago

Exactly. You're welcome. (:
Society is unfair sometimes I wish it would go and die

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Amen to that, thank you.
Kamari's

5 Years Ago

Anytime my friend
╰☆╮Was already thinking of Frankenstein before I saw the ending, haha. This is very thought-provoking and relatable. Thanks for sharing ^-^╰☆╮

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you so much :))
I like the thoughts leading to the very good ending. You create situation and place. The closure was perfect. Thank you for sharing the excellent poetry.
Coyote

Posted 5 Years Ago


The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

5 Years Ago

Thank you so much good sir.

First Page first
Previous Page prev
1
Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

1061 Views
40 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 2 Libraries
Added on October 16, 2014
Last Updated on October 25, 2014

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing

Related Writing

People who liked this story also liked..


Aris Aris

A Poem by Tate Morgan