Twisted Mask (Thoughts Of A True Madman)

Twisted Mask (Thoughts Of A True Madman)

A Poem by The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
"

Inspired by my favorite book Phantom Of The Opera.

"

  

  

 

These catwalks have become

A sanctuary for my shadow

To roam free from torment

As I keep a steady eye

On the unsuspecting characters

In my twisted play.

 

How can those pitiful fools

Believe they own the stage

When it is I,

With my own sweat and blood

That made this place

What it is

What I want it to be.

 

Soon they will learn

Or it will be

Their blood

That will become

My lifeline.

 

The night is my only friend

For it is when my music

Takes flight

Blissfully echoing

Through the corridors

Sung by my greatest creation…

 

Christine… the one who will love me forever

Because she owes me…

As do the rest of these ungrateful fools.

 

Wait who is this insolent boy

Who courts my lady’s affections

Oh when will they learn

That to betray me

Means the hangman’s noose.

 

This cannot be…

How can she be?

It isn’t possible.

Her love belongs to

 

ME!!

 

This will never happen

For I won’t let it be…

If he wants her so bad

And she desires him

Then the choice is clear.

 

If I can't capture her heart

Then I must steal her…

 

Oh and let her charming hero

Come after her and he’ll be the martyr

In my torture chamber.

 

Someday they will learn

 

Yes someday they will see…

That this is my world

They are living in

And if they refuse to bow to my religion

Then they can burn in my hell.

 

Consider me nothing more than

A Phantom…

 

When in reality I am

 

The GOD of this Opera House.

 

© 2009 The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)


Author's Note

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
This is inspired by my favorite book Phantom Of The Opera... it takes a look through the eyes of the phantom as I see it. I hope you enjoy my interpretation.

My Review

Would you like to review this Poem?
Login | Register




Featured Review

Yes someday they will see�

That this is my world

They are living in

And if they refuse to bow to my religion

Then they can burn in my hell.



Wow~ this blew me away~Aptly Titled~Twisted Mask of... this is an Awesome!!! and Powerful piece~

What madness in thoughts truly lurks

behind the Twisted Mask of the Phantom~ A power-packed write taking the reader there

into the madness of the Phantom's world~THanks, Dale, for submitting this skillfully penned poem

to the Masquerade Ball Contest~

Fran Marie





Posted 13 Years Ago


3 of 3 people found this review constructive.




Reviews

This is absolutely stunning! Wow I love it. Art in creation, even though it is a very sad and dark story, also deeply touching... A great metaphor to real life also.

Brilliant work.

Posted 10 Years Ago


Nicely written.

Posted 10 Years Ago


I have never had the pleasure to see or even read the Phantom of the Opera, but with this piece alone it has sparked an interest. I will definitely have to look up this story and read it.

With Love,

Jaidyn

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

interesting dimension going on behind he mask
I do not know the story
but this definitely makes me want to look into it
thank you for sharing

Posted 10 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

This is a really good poem, though you probably already know that by how many views and reviews

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Oh wow- what a great tribute to the phantom too. Very elegantly written too, and I did enjoy this wonderful poem.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Well isn't this weird. I came to read something of yours that blew me away, only to realize that a year ago it left me feeling the same judging by my comment. WELL, a year later and it's still a master piece. This is one of my favourite books, as well as watching it live, it's just so magical. You brought it to life as well.

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

What a lovely tribute to a favorite piece of writing :). You captured the Phantom well. It's cool to get a stream of consciousness version of the story. Good job!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

You definitely make the author of "Phantom of the Opera" proud with your poetry. You put a unique twist on the plot, and turn it into a poetic masterpiece. love it. oh i reviewed this a year ago LOL

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.

Wow I love this take on one of my favorites .. it is really good, Dale.
At first i had a Jack the Ripper in mind then i read music of the night and knew.. i like this so much!

Posted 11 Years Ago


1 of 1 people found this review constructive.


Request Read Request
Add to Library My Library
Subscribe Subscribe


Stats

3337 Views
103 Reviews
Rating
Shelved in 13 Libraries
Added on June 11, 2008
Last Updated on May 30, 2009

Author

The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)
The Rock And Roll Cowboy(REBEL WITH A CAUSE)

It's better to be dead and cool than alive and uncool



About
Birth name: Dale Deadmond Born November 20th, 1969 Metaphorically speaking music is my BFF and poetry is my soulmate. This is my world of my favorite poets are E.A. Poe, Dylan Thomas, R.. more..

Writing